Skip to main content

Steven H. Scheuer Collection of Television Program Scripts

 Collection
Call Number: YCAL MSS 266

Scope and Contents

The Steven H. Scheuer Collection of Television Program Scripts contains approximately five thousand American television scripts dating from about 1953 to 1963. The scripts offer insight into programming during the period in which television became a fixture in the average home and the primary medium for news and entertainment. The collection contains a wide range of program genres, including variety shows, drama serials, historical drama, crime drama and reenactments, plays, situation comedies, westerns, documentaries, interviews, music, and religious programs. All three major broadcast networks in the United States during this time period--ABC, CBS, and NBC--are represented. The collection also contains a small number of press releases and some material documenting the activities of TV Key, including draft reports and synopses.

An index of authors, subjects, and interview subjects can be found in Appendices I-III, at the end of the finding aid.

Dates

  • circa 1953-1963

Creator

Conditions Governing Access

The materials are open for research.

Conditions Governing Use

The Steven H. Scheuer Collection of Television Program Scripts is the physical property of the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University. Literary rights, including copyright, belong to the authors or their legal heirs and assigns. For further information, consult the appropriate curator.

Immediate Source of Acquisition

Gift of Steven H. Scheuer, 1964.

Arrangement

The collection is arranged alphabetically by program title. Following the main alphabetic sequence, under the heading "Specials," are scripts and fragments not identifiable as part of a program series. One box of TV Key press releases is filed at the end of the collection. Folders numbers begin again with number 1 in each box.

Extent

188.49 Linear Feet (453 boxes)

Language of Materials

English

Catalog Record

A record for this collection is available in Orbis, the Yale University Library catalog

Persistent URL

http://hdl.handle.net/10079/fa/beinecke.scheuer

Overview

The Steven H. Scheuer Collection of Television Program Scripts contains approximately five thousand American television scripts dating from about 1953 to 1963. The scripts offer insight into programming during the period in which television became a fixture in the average home and the primary medium for news and entertainment. The collection contains a wide range of program genres, including variety shows, drama serials, historical drama, crime drama and reenactments, plays, situation comedies, westerns, documentaries, interviews, music, and religious programs. All three major broadcast networks in the United States during this time period--ABC, CBS, and NBC--are represented. The collection also contains a small number of press releases and some material documenting the activities of TV Key, including draft reports and synopses.

Steven H. Scheuer (1926-)

Steven H. Scheuer is a television and film critic. His syndicated preview column "TV Key" ran in newspapers throughout the United States beginning in 1953, and he edited the related annual publication TV Key Movie Guide, later Movies on TV.

1) Appendix I: Alphabetical Index of Authors

Author listings are followed by box and folder numbers and name of program. For example: "Abbott, George 318:4 Pond's Theatre" is a reference to a script by George Abbott stored in box 318, folder 4, filed with other scripts in the "Pond's Theatre" series.

Names of programs are not repeated for subsequent entries under the same author.


Abbott, George 318:4 Pond's Theater
34:7 Best of Broadway

Abelow, S.I. 2:8 Alcoa Hour

Abernethy, Robert 447:4 Documentary Special

Ace, Goodman 35 The Big Party
173 Kraft Music Hall
290 The Perry Como Show
296 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall
318 Pontiac Star Parade

Adamson, Ed 83:6 Danger

Adelman, Jerry 438:11 Drama Special

Adler, Marjorie 263:11 NBC Matinee Theater
271:2
274:9

Agee, James 282:4 Omnibus

Aiken, Conrad 351:2 Studio One
363:8

Aldrich, David 364:9 Studio One

Alexander, Alton 147 Hollywood Screen Test

Alexander, Ronald 380 Too Young to go Steady

Aley, Albert 380 Treasury Men in Action

Alkon, Selig 194 Let's Take a Trip

Allan, Andrew 99:4 Front Row Center

Allardice, James 122 George Gobel Show
214:5 Lux Video Theater
214:7

Allen, Dave 11:2 Armstrong Circle Theater

Allen, Fred 280:14 Omnibus

Allen, Ray 335 Saturday Color Carnival

Allen, Steve 81:5 Danger
434 Entertainment Special

Allen, Woody 106 The Garry Moore Show
286 Pat Boone Chevy Showroom
435:4 Entertainment Special

Allensworth, Carl 183:2 Kraft Television Theater

Alsburg, Arthur 240 My Favorite Husband
283 Our Miss Brooks

Altman, William M. 359:2 Studio One
363:7
377:2

Anderson, Robert 226:17 Medallion Theater
351:5 Studio One
373:11

Anderson, Maxwell 439:2 Drama Special

Andrews, Lillian 103 Frontiers of Faith

Angelos, Bill 296 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall

Anton, Don Rozi 178:2 Kraft Television Theater

Appell, Don 89:1 Dumont Television Network

Apstein, Theodore 82:14 Danger
83:1
121:8 General Electric Theater
146:4 Hallmark Hall of Fame
252:1 NBC Matinee Theater
257:3
257:6
262:5
264:8
265:10
267:4
269:11
271:12
273:1
273:10
275:1
367:8 Studio One
393:1 United States Steel Hour
393:3
439:8 Drama Special
440:6

Ardrey, Robert 317:8 Pond's Theater

Arent, Arthur 224:3 Maurice Evans Presents
262:10 NBC Matinee Theater
382:5 United States Steel Hour
383:1
385:1
387:6
389:4

Arnold, Buddy 415 Washington Square

Arnothy, Christine 192:8 Kraft Television Theater

Arthur, Kay 9:4 Armstrong Circle Theater
245:6
246:3
254:4
258:2
340:13 Star Stage
342:13 Star Tonight
386:3 United States Steel Hour
390:5
399:2
400:4
402:5

Arthur, Robert Alan: see Aurthur, Robert Alan.

Asinof, Eliot 71:1 Climax!
92 Ellery Queen
133:2 Goodyear Playhouse

Atkins, Violet 432:2 You Are There
432:6
432:13

Atkinson, B.M. 252:6 NBC Matinee Theater
255:6

Aurelio, Richard 196 Lamp Unto My Feet

Aurthur, Robert Alan 11:4 Armstrong Circle Theater
28:5
45 Bonino
58:9 Campbell Soundstage
130:7 Goodyear Television Playhouse
131:7
138:11 Gulf Playhouse
154 Jamie
166 Justice
308:13 Philco Television Playhouse
309:2
310:10
312:8
314:4
319:3 Producer's Showcase
366:1 Studio One
408:2 United States Steel Hour

Avery, Ira 129:1 Goodyear Television Playhouse
310:3 Philco Television Playhouse
392:5 United States Steel Hour

Avery, Jane 392:5 United States Steel Hour

Axelrod, George 354:3 Studio One

Aylesworth, John 173 Kraft Music Hall
295 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall

Azine, Harold 421 Wide Wide World

Babson, Naomi Lane 254:2 NBC Matinee Theater

Baehr, Nicholas 9:8 Armstrong Circle Theater
10:15
90:2 DuPont Show of the Week
104 Further Adventures of Ellery Queen
148 The Investigator
193:2 Kraft Television Theater
249:6 NBC Matinee Theater
252:4
254:11
258:7
264:1
265:1
268:3
271:8
282:4 Omnibus
341:10 Star Tonight
341:14
413:3 United States Steel Hour

Baer, Art 296 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall

Baer, Dick 233 The Mighty O
321 Professional Father

Bagni, Gwen 75:2 Climax!
76:6
77:1

Bailey, Anne Howard 6:9 Appointment With Adventure
7:1
7:13
8:6
10:11 Armstrong Circle Theater
11:8
13:1
165:8 Johnson's Wax Theater
168:6 Justice
168:7
168:8
169:5
209:13 Lux Video Theater
210:2
210:3
211:1
342:2 Star Tonight

Bailey, Ray 161:6 Johnson's Wax Theater

Bailey, Mel 442:10 Documentary Special
446:2

Baker, Dorothy 197 Life With Father

Baker, Elliott 22:7 Armstrong Circle Theater
23:4
103 Frontiers of Faith
451:3 General Motors Presents
138 Great Ghost Tales
162:7 Johnson's Wax Theater
398:1 United States Steel Hour
445:7 Documentary Special

Baker, George 8:4 Appointment With Adventure

Baker, Herbert 296 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall
338 Shower of Stars

Baker, Marion C. 256:1 NBC Matinee Theater

(Baldwin, Faith) 375:10 Suspense Theater

(Balzac, Honorede) 275:5 NBC Matinee Theater

Banks, Frances 276:3 NBC Matinee Theater

Barasch, Norman 106 Garry Moore Show
308:10 The Peter Lind Hayes Show
378:14 The Teresa Brewer Show

(Barker, Granville) 360:6 Studio One

Barnett, Sanford 211:3 Lux Video Theater
211:5
211:6
211:7
212:1
212:2
212:3
212:4
213:1
213:5
214:4
214:6
214:9
215:1
215:6
215:8
216:1
216:4
216:6
217:1
218:7
219:1
219:4
220:1
220:4
221:3
222:7

Barnouw, Erick 382:1 United States Steel Hour
382:3
404:3
404:4

Barrett, Bill 5:5 Alcoa Hour

Barrett, James Lee 190:2 Kraft Television Theater
193:6
195:4

Barron, Arthur 421 White Paper

Barry, Joe 263:1 NBC Matinee Theater

Barry, Peter 247:7 NBC Matinee Theater
261:8
360:3 Studio One

Barry, Philip 34:4 Best of Broadway
237:8 Motorola TV Hour
253:1 NBC Matinee Theater

Barton, Franklin 171:7 Kaiser Aluminum Hour
260:5 NBC Matinee Theater
336:4 Schick Theater

Barton, Pat 278 Odyssey

Baumer, Maria 81:6 Danger

Beauchamp, D.D. 200 The Lineup

Beaumont, Don 122 George Gobel
259:6 NBC Matinee Theater

Becker, Lester 88 Directions
103 Frontiers of Faith

Behrstock, Arthur 340:6 Star Stage

Belkin, Gary 46 Caesar's Hour

Bell, Mary Hayley 157:6 Johnson's Wax Theater

Bellah, James Warner 121:1 General Electric Theater
441:6 Drama Special

Bellak, George 11:3 Armstrong Circle Theater
84:3 Danger
84:14
85:2
85:3
85:6
121:1 General Electric Theater
154 Jamie
167:6 Justice
168:1
168:4
227:5 Medallion Theater
270:23 NBC Matinee Theater
279:10 Omnibus
340:11 Star Stage
340:17
359:6 Studio One
363:3
376:3 Suspense Theater
394:5 United States Steel Hour
438:9 Drama Special

Bellen, Robert Leslie 97:11 Eye-Witness

Benet, Stephen Vincent 1:3 ABC Album
121:18 General Electric Theater
439:7 Drama Special

Benjamin, Burton 163:2 Johnson's Wax Theater
163:4
188:1 Kraft Television Theater

Benjamin, James 163:2
188:1 Kraft Television Theater
233:4 Mennen Hour
379:10 Thresholds For Tomorrow
442:3 Documentary Special
442:5

Benjamin, John 278 Odyssey

Bennet, Charles 212:6 Lux Video Theater
213:4

Bennet, Margot 173:9 Kraft Mystery Theater

Bennet, Jack 431:14 You Are There
432:4
432:8
432:10
432:12
433:4
433:6
433:10

Benoff, Mac 415 Washington Square

Benz, Hamilton 9:6 Armstrong Circle Theater
9:14
58:10 Campbell Soundstage
441:4 Drama Special

Bercovitch, Reuben 218:2 Lux Video Theater

Berg, Dick 172:3 Kaiser Aluminum Hour
184:7 Kraft Television Theater
233:1 Mennen Hour
363:4 Studio One

Berg, Gertrude 91:2 Elgin Hour
127 The Goldbergs

Berger, Sylvia 94 Eternal Light
308:9 Personal Story
353:8 Studio One

Berk, Howard 260:1 NBC Matinee Theater
264:3

Berkmans Ted 413:1 United States Steel Hour

Bernstein, Leonard 277 New York Philharmonic Young People's Concerts

Berrigan, Daniel 59 Catholic Hour

Berry, Duane H. 430:15 You Are There

Bethencourt, Francis 209:19 Lux Video Theater

Bigelow, Joe 155 Johnny Carson Show
239 Music on Ice
325 Red Skelton

Bimonte, Richard 386:6 United States Steel Hour

Black, Walter 243:15 My Son, Jeep
381 True Story

Blacker, Irwin 278 Odyssey

Bloch, John W. 88 Directions
207 Look Up and Live

Bloom, Philip 373:8 Suspense Theater

Bloomgraden, Lee 63:1 Center Stage

Blum, Edwin 213:8 Lux Video Theater

Blumgarten, James 89:9 Dumont Television Network
370:8 Studio One
378:11 Tales of Tomorrow

Bode, William T. 364:4 Studio One

Bodeen, DeWitt 65:9 Climax!
66:2
66:4
66:5
67:1

Bogart, Vincent 106 The Garry Moore Show

Boretz, Alvin 4:4 Alcoa Hour
5:4
7:6
14:1 Armstrong Circle Theater
15:7
17:5
18:3
18:8
20:5
21:2
21:4
22:1
22:5
23:2
23:5
25:7
27:2
42 Big Story
166 Justice
262:8 NBC Matinee Theater
266:1
266:9

Borisoff, Norman 37 Big Story

Bourjailly, Vance 15:4 Armstrong Circle Theater
16:4
17:1
18:6
255:3 NBC Matinee Theater
314:1 Philco Television Playhouse

Bowers, William 121:23 General Electric Theater
154 Jane Wyman Fireside Theater

Bower, Wilson 9:10 Armstrong Circle Theater

Brady, Leo 59 The Catholic Hour
88 Directions
207:20 Look Up and Live
364:1 Studio One

Brandel, Marc 68:3 Climax!
100:6 Front Row Center
102:1
190:4 Kraft Television Theater
254:3 NBC Matinee Theater
312:6 Philco Television Playhouse
358:2 Studio One
362:1
365:5
367:1
369:2
378:13 Television Playhouse

Brandfield, Jerome 210:8 Lux Video Theater

Brandstaetter, Roman 196 Lamp Unto My Feet

Braus, Mortimer 216:5 Lux Video Theater

Brenner, Alfred 6:8 Appointment With Adventure
13:2 Armstrong Circle Theater
82:10 Danger
166 Justice
257:9 NBC Matinee Theater
392:3 United States Steel Hour
394:6
400:3

Breen, Edward 390:6 United States Steel Hour

Brewer, Jameson 121:16 General Electric Theater
439:1 Drama Special

Bridges, Ann Preston 318:4 Pond's Theater

Brock, Jonathan 154 Jamie

Brodney, Oscar 121:17 General Electric Theater

Brook, Peter 279:6 Omnibus

Brooke, Rupert 341:3 Star Tonight

Brooks, Jack 122 George Gobel Show

Brooks, Mel 46 Caesar's Hour

Brooks, Norman 394:1 United States Steel Hour

Brown, Billings 373:8 Suspense Theater

Brown, Michael 5:3 Alcoa Hour

Brown, Stanley G. 162:8 Johnson's Wax

Brown, Walter C. 383:2 United States Steel Hour

Bruce, George 69:1 Climax!

Buck, Pearl 4:3 Alcoa Hour
163:6 Johnson's Wax Theater

Buckner, Robert 98:2 Ford Star Jubilee
98:3

Bullock, Harvey 335:6 Saturday Color Carnival

Bullock, Turner 58:12 Campbell Soundstage
388:4 United States Steel Hour
388:8

Bundt, Ellie 103 Frontiers of Faith

Burdett, Winston 381 The Twentieth Century

Burke, Robert David 8:8 Appointment with Adventure

Burns, Stan 343 Steve Allen Show

Burt, Frank 121:17 General Electric Theater

Burton, Jay 1:10 Accent On Comedy
35 The Big Party
166 Julius LaRosa Show
173 Kraft Music Hall
290 Perry Como Show
296 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall
318 Pontiac Star Parade
435 Entertainment Special

Burwell, Basil 83:8 Danger

Cagle, Charles 259:4 NBC Matinee Theater

Caillou, Alan 404:6 United States Steel Hour

Caiden, Martin 442 Documentary Special

Calabrese, Don 372:3 Studio One

Callahan, Stephen R. 253:4 NBC Matinee Theater

Callen, Harold 142:5 Hallmark Hall of Fame
142:9
143:9
144:2
145:1
147:1
147:2
246:9 NBC Matinee Theater
247:8
256:7

Calvelli, Joseph 205 The Lineup
233 The Mighty O

Calvey, Peter 417 The Web

Cameron, Kenneth 207 Look Up and Live

Camus, Albert 206 Look Up and Live

(Canfield, Dorothy) 400:4 United States Steel Hour

Capa, Albert 83:4 Danger

Carland, Richard 157:5 Johnson's Wax Theater

Carlson, Richard 192:7 Kraft Television Theater

Carlton, Sam 127 George Jessell Show

Carpenter, Joel 340:2 Star Stage
340:4

Carrington, Elaine 161:4 Johnson's Wax Theater

Carroll, Carroll 43 Bob Crosby
97:17 Ford Star Jubilee
155 Johnny Carson

Carroll, Sidney 3:7 Alcoa Hour
405:8 United States Steel Hour
406:1
408:1
408:7
410:7
412:3
437:4 Drama Special

Carson, Johnny 155 Johnny Carson Show

Carson, Robert 180:6 Kraft Television Theater

Carter, Samuel 227 Medical Horizons

Case, Theodore W. 9:12 Armstrong Circle Theater

Casey, Arden 364:8 Studio One

Casey, Rosemary 330:1 Richard Hudnut Theater

Cavanagh, Arthur 175:6 Kraft Television Theater
177:5
245:7 NBC Matinee Theater

Cavanagh, James 66:3 Climax!
67:4
68:7
69:5
73:3
85:8 Danger
100:4 Front Row Center
370:5 Studio One
370:6
373:3 Suspense Theater
373:12
374:2
374:6
374:12
375:2
375:4
375:10
375:11
375:12
375:17
376:2

Chain, Barbara 403:1 United States Steel Hour

Chamberlin, Mary 342:14 Star Tonight

Chandler, David 375 NBC Matinee Theater

Chandler, Raymond 372:5 Studio One

Chapin, Anne 72:5 Climax!

Chayefsky, Paddy 129:3 Goodyear Televison Plahouse
129:7
130:1
132:7
138:16 Gulf Playhouse
309:9 Philco Television Playhouse
310:6
31l:5
312:3

Chermiak, Cy 101:4 Front Row Center

Chodorov, Stephan 196 Lamp Unto My Feet
207 Look Up and Live
439:4 Drama Special

Christopherson, Glenna 414:6 United States Steel Hour

Citron, Samuel J. 207 Look Up and Live

Claborne, Robert 251:6 NBC Matinee Theater

Claiborne, Ross 276:3 NBC Matinee Theater

Claman, Julian 7:3 Appointment with Adventure

Clare, John 375:6 Suspense Theater

Clark, Dennis 86 Directions

Clark, Don 433:7 You Are There
433:9

Clarke, William Kendall 162:6 Johnson's Wax Theater
163:5
336:7 Schick Theater
337:3
382:8 United States Steel Hour

Claudel, Paul 208 Look Up and Live

Clauss, H.N. 400:1 United States Steel Hour

Clement, Joe 207 Look Up and Live

Cobb, Peter W. 9:1 Armstrong Circle Theater

Cochran, Joseph 188 Kraft Television Theater
212:8 Lux Video Theater
238:3 Motorola Televison Hour

Cockrell, Francis 122:2 General Electric Theater
377:3 Suspicion
377:9

Cockrell, Marion 122:2 General Electric Theater
377:8 Suspicion

Cohen, Larry 173:8 Kraft Mystery Theater
408:3 United States Steel Hour

Collier, John 1:3 ABC Album

Collins, Hal 147 Honestly, Celeste!

Collins, Richard 154 Jane Wyman Fireside Theater

Conebeare, Arthur Rodney 246:10 NBC Matinee Theater
372:4 Studio One

Conkle, E.P. 121:7 General Electric Theater

Connelly, Marc 145:11 Hallmark Hall of Fame

Cook, Joe 307 Perry Presents

Cook, Whitfield 69:2 Climax!
73:4
77:10
98:7 Front Row Center
99:3
100:1
197 Life with Father
431:14 You Are There
431:15
438 Drama Special

Cooke, Alan 37 Big Story

Cooper, Dorothy 321 Professional Father

Cooper, Felix 89:7 Dumont Television Network

Cooper, Irving H. 393:6 United States Steel Hour

Cooper, Mae 387:7 United States Steel Hour

Cooper, Wyllis 351:2 Studio One

Coopersmith, Jerome 6:14 Appointment with Adventure
11:10 Armstrong Circle Theater
12:5
13:4
13:7
13:12
14:4
16:1
19:7
21:1
22:8
24:2
24:4
26:8
27:5
42 Big Story
134:3 Goodyear Television Theater
155 Johnny Jupiter
173:11 Kraft Mystery Theater
409:4 United States Steel Hour

Copp, DeWitt 187:8 Kraft Televison Theater

Corcoran, Bob 92 Ellery Queen

Corfman, Eunice Luccock 258:1 NBC Matinee Theater

Costigan, James 121:11 General Electric Theater
174:3 Kraft Television Theater
225:4 Maurice Evans Presents
388:3 United States Steel Hour
390:2
418 The Web

Cotterell, Geoffrey 381:4 The TV Hour

Cotton, Helen 178:4 Kraft Television THeater
279:2 NBC Matinee Theater
362:5 Studio One
368:1
388:5 United States Steel Hour
391:6
401:3

Coughlan, Robert 281:5 Omnibus

Cousin, Michele 245:3 NBC Matinee
343:6 Star Tonight
441:7 Drama Special

Cousins, Margaret 65:2 Climax
439:12 Drama Special

Coward, Noel 98:1 Ford Star Jubilee

Cowley, William 240 My Favorite Husband

Coxe, George Harmon 191:5 Kraft Television Theater

Crabtree, Paul 183:3 Kraft Television Theater
184:1
362:9 Studio One
365:2
365:4

Cramoy, Michael 82:11 Danger
321 Professional Father

Crane, Chet 78 Colonel Humphrey Flack

Crane, Harry 151 Jackie Gleason Show

Craven, Frank 261:6 NBC Matinee Theater

Crawford, Oliver 72:1 Climax!
72:7
75:9
186:7 Kraft Television Theater
195:2
220:5 Lux Video Theater

Crean, Robert 25:5 Armstrong Circle Theater
26:2
27:3
60 Catholic Hour
88 Directions
189:3 Kraft Television Theater
189:4
195:5
196 Lamp Unto My Feet
409:7 United States Steel Hour
413:2

Crilly, John 237:1 Motorola Television Hour

Crocker, Emerson 351:3 Studio One
352:1

Croswell, Anne 397:5 United States Steel Hour

Crutcher, Robert Riley 240 My Favorite Husband

Crutchfield, Les 139 Gunsmoke

Cunningham, Joan 7:7 Appointment with Adventure
7:9
8:2
166 Justice

Curtis, Nathaniel 158:3 Johnson's Wax Theater

Cutler, Stan 264:6 NBC Matinee Theater

Dahl, Roald 314:8 Philip Morris Playhouse

Dana, Bill 343 Steve Allen Show

Daniel, Jeremy 80:12 Danger
85:9
85:10
427:7 You Are There
427:12
427:14
428:5
428:7
428:10
428:16
429:3
429:4
429:6
430:3
430:4
430:8
430:16
430:17
431:3
431:4

Daniels, Norman 417 The Web

Dann, Sam 92 Ellery Queen
190:1 Kraft Television Theater

David, Paul 283 On Trial

David, S.L. 78 Colonel Humphrey Flack

Davidson, Barbara Kay 253:3 NBC Matinee Theater
260:2

Davidson, David 2:9 Alcoa Hour
3:3
18:2 Armstrong Cirlce Theater
24:6
58:11 Campbell Soundstage
91:4 Elgin Hour
187:7 Kraft Television Theater
189:6
227:12 Medallion Theater
236:6 Moment of Fear
236:8
237:2 Motorola Television Hour
237:7
238:2
266:10 NBC Matinee Theater
316:5 Playwrights '56
361:7 Studio One
381:10 United States Steel Hour
383:3
393:5
400:5
443:9 Documentary Special

Davis, Dorothy Salisbury 388:7 United States Steel Hour

Davis, Howard Lawrence 260:4 NBC Matinee Theater

Davis, Leo 121:3 General Electric Theater
121:4
430:13 You Are There
431:7

Dayton, Elderous L. 445:4 Documentary Special

DeBlasio, Edward 182:2 Kraft Television Theater

DeBono 171:4 Kaiser Aluminum Hour

DeFelitta, Frank P. 2 Adventure
57:7 Campbell Soundstage
57:10
57:16
57:17
58:5
83:10 Danger
84:4
84:8
226:13 Medallion Theater
278 Odyssey
375:14 Suspense Theater
376:8
376:9
426:5 Windows
443:1 Documentary Special

DeGaszto, Carmen 207 Look Up and Live

Delph, Dagny 160:8 Johnson's Wax Theater

Denham, Reginald 237:4 Motorola Television Theater

Denker, Henry 190:3 Kraft Television Theater
401:5 United States Steel Hour

DeRoy, Richard 340:14 Star Stage
364:4 Studio One
369:6
371:9

Deutsch, Helen 320:5 Producer's Showcase

De Vries, John 341:7 Star Tonight

Diamond, Mel 151 Jackie Gleason

Diamond, Selma 35 The Big Party
46 Caesar Presents
46 Caesar's Hour
173 Kraft Music Hall
285 Pat Boone Chevy Showroom
296 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall

(Dickens, Charles) 159:7 Johnson's Wax Theater
334:1 Robert Montgomery Presents

Disney, Dorothy Miles 17 Kraft Mystery Theater

Dolinsky, Meyer 246:8 NBC Matinee Theater

Doniger, Walter 437 Drama Special

Donner, Robert 86 Directions

Donovan, Martin 260:9 NBC Matinee Theater

Dortort, David 199 Lineup

Douglas, Jack 122 George Gobel Show

Dowel, Mary 80:15 Danger

(Doyle, Arthur Conan) 373:9 Suspense Theater

Drew, Bernard 210:5 Lux Video Theater
240 My Favorite Husband

Dreyfus, Michael 5:3 Alcoa Hour

Driscoll, David 5:2 Alcoa Hour

Duffield, Brainard 99:6 Front Row Center
99:7
197 Life With Father
371:2 Studio One

Duffy, Lucile 392:4 United States Steel Hour

DuMaurier, Daphne 373:3 Suspense Theater

Duncan, Leslie 181:1 Kraft Television Theater
392:2 United States Steel Hour

Duncan, Bob and Wanda 270:2 NBC Matinee Theater
273:7
392:6 United States Steel Hour
396:3

Dunham, Stuart 256:2 NBC Matinee Theater

Dunkel, John 139 Gunsmoke

Dunning, Philip 34:7 Best of Broadway

Durkee, Dorcas 10:10 Armstrong Circle Theater

Durkee, F.W. 68:6 Climax!
312:1 Philco Television Playhouse
313:1
316:4 Playwrights '56

Dyne, Michael 5:9 Alcoa Hour
12:10 Armstrong Circle Theater
17:2
90:10 Elgin Hour
91:7
104 Further Adventures of Ellery Queen
183:6 Kraft Television Theater
195:1
247:4 NBC Matinee Theater
251:1
261:7
268:10
353:9 Studio One
356:9
357:2
358:1
360:1 Studio One
360:6
362:8
371:1
373:1 Suspense Theater
373:9
373:10
374:8
374:10
375:15
376:7
383:5 United States Steel Hour
402:1
411:3
412:6

Dyslin, George E. 189:2 Kraft Television Theater

Ebin, David 86 Directions
196 Lamp Unto My Feet
207 Look Up and Live
278 Odyssey

Eckhardt, Agnes 157:7 Johnson's Wax Program
157:10
165:4
333:2 Robert Montgomery Presents
333:6

Edge, Fred 188:3 Kraft Television Theater

Edwards, Blake 199 Lineup

Eggers, Fred 199 Lineup
233 The Mighty O

Ehrlich, Max 23:1 Armstrong Circle Theater
37 Big Story
223 The Mail Story
368:2 Studio One
368:3

Elkin, Samuel 12:1 Armstrong Circle Theater
193:1 Kraft Television Theater
207:11 Look Up and Live

Elkram, William 99:1 Front Row Center

Elliott, Sumner Locke 5:1 Alcoa Hour
129:2 Goodyear Television Playhouse
130:2
130:6
132:5
172:1 Kaiser Aluminum Hour
309:7 Philco Television Playhouse
311:6
312:4
315:6 Playwrights '56
315:9
316:7
319:1 Producerts Showcase
319:6
365:6 Studio One
379:9 Theater 62
402:6 United States Steel Hour
439:10 Drama Special

Ellis, Anthony 65:3 Climax!

Elman, Irving 11:9 Armstrong Circle Theater
12:6
66:7 Climax!

Elward, James 194:3 Kraft Television Theater
196 Lamp Unto My Feet
207 Look Up and Live
254:1 NBC Matinee Theater
396:2 United States Steel Hour
397:1

Emmett, Robert 179:3 Kraft Television Theater
269:5 NBC Matinee Theater
317:6 Pond's Theater
386:7 United States Steel Hour
393:2
398:4

Emmons, Charles L. 209:20 Lux Video Theater

Engel, Leonard 45 Breakthrough

Epstein, Herman J. 263:9 NBC Matinee Theater

Esson, Robert 85:11 Danger
247:5 NBC Matinee Theater
247:9
252:9
255:10
259:11
262:2
264:2
265:12
267:1
267:11
271:10
272:1
274:2
274:5
275:7
276:1

Ettlinger, Don 104 Further Adventures of Ellery Queen
154 Jamie
185:9 Kraft Television Theater
358:9 Studio One
361:3

Ettlinger, Katrina 185:9 Kraft Television Theater

Eunson, Katherine and Dale 215:5 Lux Video Theater

Fairservis, Walter 2 Adventure
278 Odyssey

Falk-Ronne, Hans Peter 332:2 Robert Montgomery Presents

Farr, Finis 8:15 Appointment with Adventure

Fass, George and Gertrude 81:8 Danger

Fast, Howard 94 The Eternal Light

Faulkner, George H. 10:5 Armstrong Circle Theater
176:6 Kraft Television Theater
193:3
383:8 United States Steel Hour

Faulkner, William 209:14 Lux Video Theater
316:4 Playwrights '56
376:1 Suspense Theater

Faust, Gilbert S. 162:2 Johnson's Wax Theater

Feldman, Gene 259:9 NBC Matinee Theater

Felton, Norman 165:7 Johnson's Wax Theater
330:5 Robert Montgomery Presents

Ferber, Edna 34:1 Best of Broadway

Ferris, Walter 34:6 Kraft Television Theater

Ferro, Theodore and Matilde 157:11 Johnson's Wax Theater
161:2
161:8
162:1
162:3
162:9
244:11 NBC Matinee Theater
330:6 Robert Montgomery Presents
330:7
332:1
332:5
333:1
333:5
334:4
335:1
335:2
335:4
337:10 Schick Television Theater

Fielder, Richard 192:1 Kraft Television Theater
367:4 Studio One

Fimberg, Hal 44 Bob Crosby

Fink, Harry Julian 173:12 Kraft Mystery Theater
184:6 Kraft Television Theater

Finke, Jack 352:6 Studio One
353:1
380 Treasury Men in Action

Finklehoff, Fred F. 435:6 Entertainment Special

Fischel, Budd 405:4 United States Steel Hour

Fisher, Bob 321 Professional Father

Fishman, Harve 380 Too Young To Go Steady

Fitchette, Wood 256:2 NBC Matinee Theater

(Fitzgerald, F. Scott) 100:4 Front Row Center
160:2 Johnson's Wax
191:6 Kraft Television Theater
342:3 Star Tonight

Flaum, Marshall 381 The Twentieth Century

Fleming, Tom and Alice 9:3 Armstrong Circle Theater

Flender, Harold 94 Eternal Light
184:8 Kraft Television Theater
421 Wide Wide World
439:7 Drama Special

Flexner, James Thomas 280 Omnibus
281

Flink, Stanley 443:7 Documentary Special

Foley, Irene 10:12 Armstrong Circle Theater

Foley, Robert 84:10 Danger
85:5

Folliott, Doria 159:7 Johnson's Wax Theater
160:6
161:5
165:3
233:2 Mennen Hour
334:1 Robert Montgomery Presents
334:3
335:8
335:9 Schick Television Theater
336:2
336:10
337:1
337:7

Foote, Horton 129:4 Goodyear Television Playhouse
138:10 Gulf Playhouse
138:13
308:12 Philco Television Playhouse
310:5
310:7
311:4
366:6 Studio One
366:8
384:4 United States Steel Hour
386:4

Foster, George 35 The Big Party
155 Johnny Carson
166 The Julius LaRosa Show
290 Perry Como Show
318 Pontiac Star Parade
435:11 Entertainment Special

Foster, Rosemary 272:8 NBC Matinee Theater

Fox, Paula 264:10 NBC Matinee Theater
276:8

Francis, Eugene 6:11 Appointment with Adventure
8:14 Justice
166 NBC Matinee Theater
258:6

Francis, Herbert A. 176:2 Kraft Television Theater

Frankel, Doris 340:3 Star Stage
426:9 Windows

Frankel, Haskel 314:12 Philip Morris Playhouse
419:1 The Web

Franklin, Paul 218:8 Lux Video Theater
219:5
219:8

Freed, Fred 278 Odyssey
426 Woman!

Freedman, Bill 321 Professional Father

Freedman, Morris 229 Meet Millie
321 Professional Father

Freeman, Devery 67:2 Climax!
77:7
352:7 Studio One

French, Alice 9:11 Armstrong Circle Theater

Freund, Philip 84:7 Danger

Friebus, Florida 225:2 Maurice Evans Productions

Friedberg, Billy 223 Martha Raye Show
296 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall

Fritzell, Jim 133:5 Goodyear Television Playhouse
233 Mister Peepers

Furth, Alex 80:5 Danger
80:9
81:9
82:7 Danger

Galen, Frank 229 Meet Millie

Gallico, Paul 352:9 Studio One

(Galsworthy, John) 182:7 Kraft Television Theater

Gammie, Bill 285 Pat Boone Chevy Showroom

Gardner, Charles S. 359:5 Studio One
360:8

(Gardner, Earl Stanley) 437:8 Drama Special

Garment, Charles 86 Directions
364:2 Studio One

Garment, Grace 194:4 Kraft Television Theater

Garis, Roger 182:4 Kraft Television Theater
253:9 NBC Matinee Theater

Gassner, John 280 Onmibus

Gast, Harold 7:10 Appointment with Adventure
8:11
8:12
15:2 Armstrong Circle Theater
19:1
19:2
19:6
20:1
20:6
21:6
22:2
23:3
24:1
24:7
26:1
26:5
27:1
27:4
28:1
104 Further Adventures of Ellery Queen
148 The Investigator
263:6 NBC Matinee Theater
267:9
269:4
272:9
273:4
273:9
376:13 Suspicion
403:2 United States Steel Hour
403:8
405:6
406:4
407:6
408:6
410:5
412:1
417 The Web

Gay, John 5:8 Alcoa Hour
63:5 Center Stage
89:8 Dumont Television Network
185:4 Kraft Television Theater

Gaynor, Charles 441:5 Drama Special

Geiger, Milton 9:5 Armstrong Circle Theater
65:7 Climax!
226:14 Medallion Theater
335 The Saturday Night Revue
432:3 You Are There
432:7
432:11
437:8 Drama Special

Gelbart, Larry 29 Art Carney Show
46 Caesar's Hour
147 Honestly, Celeste!
285 Pat Boone Chevy Showroom
288 Patrice Munsel
438:1 Entertainment Special

Gellers, Bruce 171:1 Kaiser Aluminum Hour

Gelman, Milton 160:3 Johnson's Wax Theater
160:5
161:3
162:4
233:3 Mennen Hour
233:5
330:2 Richard Hudnut Theater
337:5 Schick Theater
337:6

Gerard, Merwin 283 On Trial

Gershman, Ben 321 Professional Father

Gershwin, George 279:3 Omnibus

Gerson, Noel B. 159:3 Johnson's Wax
159:5
159:9
165:5

Gethers, Steven 86 Diagnosis: Unknown
103 Frontiers of Faith
136:7 Goodyear Television Playhouse
171:6 Kaiser Aluminum Hour
181:3 Kraft Television Theater
244:8 NBC Matinee Theater
383:7 United States Steel Hour
384:5

Getlein, Frank and Dorothy 59 The Catholic Hour

Geyer, Siegfried 317:10 Pond's Theater

Gibbs, John C. 419 The Web

Gidding, Nelson 145:7 Hallmark Hall of Fame
195:6 Kraft Television Theater
316:1 Playwrights '56
417 The Web

Gielgud, Irwin 75:2 Climax!
76:6
77:1

Gilbert, Craig 197 Let's Take A Trip
207 Look Up and Live

Gilbert, Doris 246:5 NBC Matinee Theater
260:8

Gilbert and Sullivan 441:12 Drama Special

Giler, Berne 321 Professional Father

Gillian, Michael 390:4 United States Steel Hour

Gilligan, John 29:8 Battleline
29:12

Gilmore, Edward 443 Documentary Special

Gilroy, Frank D. 185:7 Kraft Television Theater
268:7 NBC Matinee Theater
361:1 Studio One
370:2
382:7 United States Steel Hour
387:2
395:1

Ginnes, Abram 17:3 Armstrong Circle Theater
20:4

Girard, Bernard 66:6 Climax!
99:8 Front Row Center
431:13 You Are There
431:18
433:5
433:8

Girson, Noel 158:6 Johnson's Wax Theater

Glanzrock, Jay 364:5 Studio One

Glaspell, Susan 278 Omnibus

Glickman, Will 151 Jackie Gleason
197 Larry Storch
296 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall
436:1 Entertainment Special

Glicksman, Frank 72:5 Climax!

Gluck, Carole 227:7 Medallion Theater

Gluck, Carol Warner 266:11 NBC Matinee Theater

(Goethe) 197:10 Legacy of Light

Goforth, Frances 135:6 Goodyear Television Playhouse

Goldberg, Herman 268:9 NBC Matinee Theater
269:7
271:3
271:12
272:10
371:5 Studio One
441:3 Drama Special

Goldberg, Mel 42 Big Story
69:4 Climax!
79:14 Danger
79:15
80:6
80:14
82:3
187:2 Kraft Television Theater
224 The Mask
236:4 Moment of Fear
353:5 Studio One
354:5
355:2
356:8
360:7
362:6
427:15 You Are There
428:9
430:2
432:9

Goldhurst, Richard 283 Our American Heritage

Goldman, Hal 325 Red Skelton

Goldsmith, Clifford 136:6 Goodyear Television Playhouse

Goldstein, Jesse 325 Red Skelton

Gomberg, Sy 321 Professional Father
379 That's My Boy

Goodman, Hal 155 Johnny Carson
325 Red Skelton
343 Steve Allen

Goodman, Philip S. 84:17 Danger

Gordon, Al 325 Red Skelton

Gordon, Shelby 2 Adventure
396:4 United States Steel Hour

Gordon, Shirley 240 My Favorite Husband
431:12 You Are There
431:16
431:19
432:1
433:3

Gould, Milton 177:2 Kraft Television Theater

Grady, William T. 437:3 Drama Special

Grafton, Edith and Samuel 194:5 Kraft Television Theater

Graham, Joe 405:7 United States Steel Hour

Grant, Hank 44 Bob Crosby

Gray, Caleb 251:7 NBC Matinee Theater
275:6
390:7 United States Steel Hour

Green, Denis 332:8 Robert Montgomery Presents
157:3 Johnson's Wax Theater
164:4
374:15 Suspense Theater

Green, Howard J. 238 Mr. District Attorney

Green, Mort 44 Bob Crosby
155 Johnny Carson
166 Julius LaRosa
290 Perry Como
318 Pontiac Star Parade

Greenbaum, Everett 122 George Gobel
233 Mister Peepers

Greenberg, Henry R. 77:3 Climax!
77:5

Greene 260:8 NBC Matinee Theater

Gregg, Jess 190:5 Kraft Television Theater
248 NBC Matinee Theater

Gregory, Don 391:2 United States Steel Hour

Grossman, Budd 240 My Favorite Husband

Gruber, Frank 71:3 Climax!

Grupsmith, Martin 253:7 NBC Matinee Theater

Gruskin, Elliott 173 The Kate Smith Hour

Gruskin, Jerome 76:5 Climax!

Gunn, Mary Kemper 103 Frontiers of Faith

Hackady, Hal 121:13 General Electric Theater
417 The Web

Hagan, James 179:4 Kraft Television Theater

Hailey, Arthur 185:8 Kraft Television Theater
274:7 NBC Matinee Theater
368:7 Studio One
368:8
397:2 United States Steel Hour
413:6

Haines, Robert 83:6 Danger
227:14 Medallion Theater

Hall, Sam 209:12 Love Story
271:1 NBC Matinee Theater
315:7 Playwrights '56
412:7 United States Steel Hour
414:2

Halliday, Fred 196 Lamp Unto My Feet

Halman, Doris 9:2 Armstrong Circle Theater

Halman, M.C. 82:4 Danger

Halper, Albert 182:5 Kraft Television Theater

Hamilton, Patrick 377:1 Suspicion

Hammil, Joel 361:5 Studio One

Hamner, Earl Jr. 166 Justice
382:4 United States Steel Hour
421 Wide Wide World

Hanalis, Blanche 92 Ellery Queen
137:4 Goodyear Television Playhouse

Handley, Alan 441:5 Drama Special

Hanff, Helene 142:8 Hallmark Hall of Fame
143:4
143:8 ]44:3
144:9
144:11
145:4
145:5
249:7 NBC Matinee Theater
253:5
255:1
257:7
259:7
261:1
263:3
264:12
267:5
268:2
271:4
273:8

Hanser, Richard 443:4 Documentary Special
444:1
446:8
446:14

Harbage, Alfred 281 Omnibus

(Hardy, Thomas) 402:1 United States Steel Hour

Hargrave, Roy 261:5 NBC Matinee Theater

Harmon, David P. 79:13 Danger
80:2
82:5
154:15 Jane Wyman Fireside Theater
357:6 Studio One

Harris, Howard 151 Jackie Gleason

Hart, Elizabeth 142:14 Hallmark Hall of Fame
247:2 NBC Matinee Theater
248:8
256:5
262:1
266:12
279 Omnibus
318:3 Pond's Theater
342:10 Star Tonaght

Hart, James 342:10 Star Tonight

Hart, Moss 34:2 Best of Broadway
280 Omnibus

Hartman, Edmund 240 My Favorite Husband

Hartman, Jan 196 Lamp Unto My Feet
207 Look Up and Live

Hartung, Robert 146:1 Hallmark Hall of Fame
146:2
146:3

(Hawthorne, Nathaniel) 248:6 NBC Matinee Theater
438:5 Drama Special

Hays, H.R. 250:1 NBC Matinee Theater
270:10
275:9

Hays, Lee 207 Look Up and Live

Hayes, Peter Lind 195:5 Kraft Television Theater

Hayes, Raphael 177:4 Kraft Television Theater
213:6 Lux Video Theater
372:2 Studio One
373:5 Suspense Theater
401:7 United States Steel Hour

Hayward, Deke 93 Ernie Kovacs

Hazam, Lou 223 March of Medicine
443:5 Documentary Special
445:10

Hazard, Lawrence 245:8 NBC Matinee Theater

Hecht, Ben 224 The Mask
377 Tales of the City

Heidemann, Leonard 197 The Lineup

Heinemann, Arthur 401:6 United States Steel Hour
403:6
407:7
414:1

(Hemingway, Ernest) 437:4 Drama Special

Hendryx, Shirl 76:3 Climax!

Henry, Buck 106 Garry Moore

Herbert, F. Hugh 4:1 Alcoa Hour

Herligy, James Leo 191:3 Kraft Television Theater

Herridge, Robert 372:1 Studio One

Hess, John 412:5 United States Steel Hour

Heuer, Kenneth 363:5 Studio One

Higgins, Robert 343:5 Star Tonight

Higley, Philo 4:8 Alcoa Hour
441:9 Drama Special

Hiken, Nat 223 The Martha Raye Show

Hill, David 342:12 Star Tonight

Hill, Maury 221:4 Lux Vido Theater

Hill, Steve 313:6 Philco Television Playhouse

Hilliard, Robert J. 97 Ford Fun Fair

Hinkley, Don 343 Steve Allen

Hinton, Jane 417 The Web

Hirson, Roger 0. 4:5 Alcoa Hour
14:2 Armstrong Circle Theater
15:6
17:6
18:5
19:5
20:2
89:13 DuPont Show of the Week
132:3 Goodyear Television Playhouse
133:1
314:2 Philco Television Playhouse
369:1 Studio One

Hoade, Martin 339 Southern Baptist Hour
446:10 Documentary Special

Hodapp, William 191:6 Kraft Television Theater

Hogan, Harberd 397:3 United States Steel Hour

Hogan, Michael 225:6 Maurice Evans Productions

Holloway, Jean 72:6 Climax!

Holm, John Cecil 181:7 Kraft Television Theater

Holman, Doris 437:6 Drama Special

Holt, John 407:3 United States Steel Hour

Hopkins, Arthur 176:5 Kraft Television Theater

Hopkins, Miriam 209:17 Lux Video Theater

Horgan, Paul 352:5 Studio One

Horner, Chuck 285 Pat Boone Chevy Showroom

Horrell, Martin 57-58 Campbell Soundstage

Horwitt, Arnold 415 Vic Damone

Hotchner, A. E. 315:8 Playwrights '56
338:7 Seven Lively Arts
382:2 United States Steel Hour
437:4 Drama Special

Howard, Bob 436:10 Entertainment Special

Howard, Cy 435:10 Entertainment Special

Howard, Sidney 321:2 Producer's Showcase

Howells, J. Harvey 163:3 Johnson's Wax Theater
163:7
336:3 Schick Television Theater
336:8
337:11

(Howells, William D.) 382:9 United States Steel Hour

Hubbell, Albert 82:6 Danger

Hughes, Sid 441:6 Drama Special

(Hugo, Victor) 226:6 Medallion Theater

Hume, Cyril 386:5 United States Steel Hour

Hunter, Evan 171:5 Kaiser Aluminum Hour

Hunter, Kristin Eggleston 444:3 Documentary Special

Hurley, Jospeh 1:8 Accent
50 Camera Three
395:4 United States Steel Hour

Hursley, Frank and Doris 246:4 NBC Matinee Theater
258:5

Hyams, Barry 405:4 United States Steel Hour

(Ibsen) 382:1 United States Steel Hour

Ingram, Cail 42 Big Story
158:8 Johnson's Wax Theater
254:5 NBC Matinee Theater
264:9
330:8 Robert Montgomey Presents
338:1 Schick Television Theater

(Isherwood, Christspher) 358:9 Studio One

Jackson, Charles 341:12 Star Tonight

Jacob, Jack 135:2 Goodyear Television Playhouse

Jacob, Norman 199 The Lineup

Jacobs, Seaman 35 Betty White Show
44 Bob Crosby
155 Johnny Carson

Jacobson, Bill 35 The Big Record
285 Pat Boone Chevy Showroom

Jacoby, Coleman 106 Garry Moore Show
377 Take It From Me
434:1 Entertainment Special

Jacoby, Lois 226:6 Medallion Theater
245:2 NBC Matinee Theater
245:4
248:5
254:6
400:7 United States Steel Hour

James, Ed 215:4 Lux Video Theater
215:7
216:3
217:5
218:6

(James, Henry) 146:4 Hallmark Hall of Fame
210:10 Lux Video Theater
269:11 NBC Matinee Theater
383:5 United States Steel Hour

James, Robert 273:6 NBC Matinee Theater

Jampel, Carl 78 Colonel Humphrey Flack

Jay, Verne 314:11 Philip Morris Playhouse

Jean, Monique 263:7 NBC Matinee Theater

Jeffries, Betty 181:5 Kraft Television Theater

Jenkins, William 60 Catholic Hour
207 Look Up and Live

Jessel, George 127 George Jessel Show

Jerome, Stuart 197 The Lineup

Joelson, Ben 296 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall

Johnson, Greer 12:8 Armstrong Circle Theater
58:8 Campbell Soundstages
92 Ellery Queen
130:4 Goodyear Television Playhouse
266:8 NBC Matinee Theater
270:4
271:9
273:5
275:3

Johnson, Doug 138:15 Gulf Playhouse
389:6 United States Steel Hour

Jones, George Thaddeus 86 Directions

Josefsberg, Milt 90 Ed Sullivan

Joudry, Patricia 209:18 Lux Video Theater
318:2 Pond's Theater

Joyce, James 391:4 United States Steel Hour

Julian, Arthur 229 Meet Millie

Julian, Joseph 385:4 United States Steel Hour
387:3

Junkin, Harry W. 100:3 Front Row Center
188:8 Kraft Television Theater
209:16 Lux Video Theater
210:6
353:7 Studio One
356:2
356:7
358:5
358:7

Jurist, Ed 78 Colonel Humphrey Flack
281 Omnibus

Justin, Nikki 255:2 NBC Matinee Theater

Kadison, Ellis 77:9 Climax!

Kahn, E.J. 281 Omnibus

Kalb, Marvin 381 The Twentieth Century

Kalfur, Philip 10:3 Armstrong Circle Theater
259:10 NBC Matinee Theater

Kane, Henry 148 The Investigator
351:6 Studio One

Kanter, Hal 122 George Gobel Show
435:7 Entertainment Special

Kantor, Leonard 270:5 NBC Matinee Theater

Karma, Inez 340:8 Star Stage
184:2 Kraft Television Theater

Karp, David 192:5 Kraft Television Theater
260:7 NBC Matinee Theater
368:9 Studio One

Katkov, Norman 101:1 Front Row Center
191:1 Kraft Television Theater

Kaufman, George S. 34:1 Best of Broadway
34:2
34:6

Keller, Shelley 29 Art Carney Show
46 Caesar Presents
289 Patrice Munsel

Kellerman, Don 443:11 Documentary Special

Kellogg, Marjorie 264:10 NBC Matinee Theater
276:8

Kellso, Edmund 245:11 NBC Matinee Theater

Kelsey, Jack 2:10 Alcoa Hour
63:4 Center Stage
91:5 Elgin Hour

Kemp, Hugh 3:6 Alcoa Hour

Kempley, Walter 151 Jackie Gleason

Kenneally, William W. 445:4 Documentary Special

Kenyon, Curtis 394:3 United States Steel Hour

Kerman, Sheppard 251:2 NBC Matinee Theater

Kerr, Ed 233 Mister Peepers

Kerr, Walter 281 Omnibus

Keyes, Paul 436:10 Entertainment Special

Kilpatrick, Terrence 182:6 Kraft Television Theater

Kimes, Bruce 248:9 NBC Matinee Theater

Kinoy, Ernest 136:5 Goodyear Television Playhouse
137:2 Goodyear Television Playhouse
207 Look Up and Live
223 The Marriage
236:5 Moment of Fear
236:11
358:6 Studio One
366:5
370:3
398:2 United States Steel Hour
409:2
441:1 Drama Special
442:13 Documentary Special
444:2

(Kipling, Rudyard) 353:2 Studio One

Klauber, Marcel 437:3 Drama Special

Klein, Grace 387:7 United States Steel Hour

Klein, Larry 155 Johnny Carson
325 Red Skelton
343 Steve Allen

Klugman, Jack 189:7 Kraft Television Theater

Kneubuhl, John 68:4 Climax!
72:3
100:2 Front Row Center
101:2
377:5 Suspicion

Knight, Herman 245:1 NBC Matinee Theater

Kohan, Buz 296 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall

Kohn, John 240 My Favorite Husband

Korn, Edward 85:4 Danger

Kortner, Peter 50:2 Cameo Theater

Kovacs, Ernie 93 Ernie Kovacs Show

Kozlenko, William 65:8 Climax!

Kromer, Helen 103 Frontiers of Faith

Kronnan, Harry 197 Life With Father
214:8 Lux Video Theater

Kulla, Frank 184:4 Kraft Television Theater

Ladd, Hank 151 Jackie Gleason

LaFarge, Chrisopher 388:1 United States Steel Hour

Laird, Jack 245:10 NBC Matinee Theater
251:5

Lamson, Peggy 135:5 Goodyear Television Playhouse
262:6 NBC Matinee Theater

Landsburg, Alan 446:7 Documentary Special

Landauer, Lois 410:3 United States Steel Hour

Landon, Joseph 370:1 Studio One
431:10 You Are There

Langley, Noel 382:1 United States Steel Hour

Lardner, Rex 93 Ernie Kovacs

Larson, Charles 73:7 Climax!
74:6
76:7

Latham, John 228 Medical Horizons

LaTouche, John 281 Omnibus

Lav, Warner 250:3 NBC Matinee Theater
251:8
257:1
262:4
264:7
265:8
267:12

Lawrence, Reginald 176:4 Kraft Television Theater
276:5 NBC Matinee Theater
375:7 Suspense Theater
440:5 Drama Special

Lazarus, Jess 373:15 Suspense Theater

Lear, Norman 223 Martha Raye Show

Lee, Elsie 265:4 NBC Matinee Theater

Lee, James 282 Omnibus

Lee, Leonard 99:2 Front Row Center

Leeds, Howard 122 George Gobel Show
228 Meet Millie

Lefferts, George 14:7 Armstrong Circle Theater
16:3
324 Purex Special for Women
376:14 Suspicion
444:6 Documentary Special
439:14 Drama Special

Lehman, Herbert H. 88 Directions

Lehr, Wilson 19:4 Armstrong Circle Theater

Lieterman, Douglas 451:6 Documentary Special

Lemon, Richard 446:13 Documentary Special

Lenz, Elinor 89:5 Dumont Television Network

Leokum, Arkady 63:1 Center Stage

Lesley, Leonard 80:8 Danger

Leslie, Allen 240 My Favorite Husband

Lessing, Norman 37 Big Story
179:2 Kraft Television Theater
226:15 Medallion Theater
355:5 Studio One
381:11 United States Steel Hour
382:2
383:4

Letton, Jeanette and Francis 142:18 Hallmark Hall of Fame
244:14 NBC Matinee Theater

Levin, Dan 154 Jamie

Levin, Ira 384:3 United States Steel Hour
386:2

Levitt, Gene 71:5 Climax!

Levitt, Saul 75:4 Climax!
340:10 Star Stage
430:9 You Are There
438:4 Drama Special

Levy, David 162:10 Johnson's Wax Theater

Lewerth, Margaret 227:4 Medallion Theater

Lewis, Al 122 George Gobel Show
283 Our Miss Brooks

Lewis, Andrew K. 280 Omnibus
445:12 Documentary Special

Lewis, Draper 238 Music for a Spring Night

Lewis, Milton 314:5 Philip Morris Playhouse

Lewis, Philip C. 403:3 United States Steel Hour
404:8

Lewis, Therese 137:1 Goodyear Television Playhouse
330:4 Robert Montgomery Presents

Lieberman, Leo 74:7 Climax!
184:9 Kraft Television Theater
214:3 Lux Video Theater

Lindner, Robert 442:15 Documentary Special

Lindsay, Kathleen and Howard, Robert 11:7 Armstrong Circle Theater
175:1 Kraft Television Theater
175:5
176:1
176:3
179:6
181:2
249:2 NBC Matinee Theater
259:8
270:11
360:9 Studio One
362:3
365:3

Lipscomb, Richard 431:17 You Are There

Lipscott, Alan 321 Professional Father

Lipton, James 403:4 United States Steel Hour

Liss, Joseph 372:10 Sunday Showcase
421 Wide Wide World
447:5 Documentary Special

Lloyd, Jack 44 Bob Crosby

Locke, Sam 278 Odyssey

Longstreet, Stephen 439:13 Drama Special

Lorin, Will 103 Frontiers of Faith
183:5 Kraft Television Theater
260:6 NBC Matinee Theater
391:4 United States Steel Hour
441:1 Drama Special
443:1

Loring, B. 7:2 Appointment with Adventure
341:5 Star Tonight

Lortz, Richard 374:14 Suspense Theater
375:5

Lowe, David 89:3 Dumont Television Network

Lowther, George 10:2 Armstrong Circle Theater
10:6
10:13
70:2 Climax!
121:12 General Electric
183:4 Kraft Television Theater
253:11 NBC Matinee Theater
262:7
262:9
263:10
264:5
265:9
266:2
266:7
267:7
269:2
269:6
269:9
270:6
271:13
272:13
274:6
276:11
340:7 Star Stage
340:16
343:3
385:7 United States Steel Hour
391:1
437:5 Drama Special

Lucas, Bob 196 Lamp Unto My Feet
278 Odyssey

Lussier, Dave 102:2 Front Row Center

Luther, Frank 393:4 United States Steel Hour

Lumpany, Moura 442:10 Documentary Special

Lynch, William 60 Catholic Hour

Lunch, Peg 97 Ethel and Albert

2) Appendix I: Alphabetical Index of Authors

MacGregor, Franklin 89:12 DuPont Show of the Week

MacKenzie, Douglas 78 Colonel Humphrey Flack

Macowen, Norman 177:1 Kraft Television Theater

Maiben, Richard 386:5 United States Steel Hour

Maiden, Cecil 219:7 Lux Video Theater

Malvin, Artie 285 Pat Boone Chevy Showroom

Manchester, William 133:4 Goodyear Television Playhouse

Mandel, Loring 170:12 Kraft Television Theater
216:7 Lux Video Theater
219:6
338:9 Seven Lively Arts
361:6 Studio One
363:1
366

Manhoff, Bill 240 My Favorite Husband

Manings, Allan 155 Johnny Carson

Mankiewicz, Don 23:6 Armstrong Circle Theater
24:5
26:3
27:6
213:2 Lux Video Theater
283 On Trial

Mann, Abby 135:3 Goodyear Television Playhouse
270:13 NBC Matinee Theater
336:1 Schick Television Theater
342:4 Star Tonight
366 Studio One
400:2 United States Steel Mour

Manning, Paul 405:7 United States Steel Hour

Mantell, Harold 325 A Question of Life

Marcus, Ellis 238 Mr. District Attorney
199 The Lineup

Marcus, Larry 61 Cavalcade of Axerica
283 On Trial

Marker, Larry 35 Big Record

Marks, Laurence 371:8 Studio One
415 Vic Damone Show

Marmer, Mike 93 Ernie Kovacs

Marmor, Helen 445:1 Documentary Special

(Marquand, J.P.) 365:5 Studio One
383:3 United States Steel Hour

Marr, Joe 82:13 Danger

Marshack, Alexander 379 Thresholds for Tomorrow

Marshall, Sidney 199 Lineup

Marston, Roger 251:3 NBC Matinee Theater

Martin, Charles 314:5 Philip Morris Playhouse
314:6
314:7

Martin, Ian 7:5 Appointment with Adventure
6:13

Marvin, Edgar 12:2 Armstrong Circle Theater

Marx, Marvin 151 Jackie Gleason

Masefield, John 196 Lamp Unto My Feet

Masterhoff, Joe 358:4 Studio One

Maugham, W. Somerset 320:6 Producer's Showcase

Maxwell, Julian 182:8 Kraft Television Theater

Mayer, Paul Avila 178:3 Kraft Television Theater

Mayes, Wendell 185:1 Kraft Television Theater
186:1
192:6
194:1
317:9 Pond's Theater

Mazer, Virginia 10:16 Armstrong Circle Theater
90:8 The Elgin Hour
94 Eternal Light
382:10 United States Steel Hour
384:1
440:9 Drama Special
442:16 Documentary Special

Mazzeo, Arthur 196 Lamp Unto My Feet

McCleery, William 237:3 Motorola TV Hour
237:6
252:2 NBC Matinee Theater
256:9
258:10
263:8

McCoy, Elizabeth 73:6 Elimax!

McCracken, Ellen 263:12 NBC Matinee Theater
268:1
269:10

McCracken, Ellen and Richard 142:2 Hallmark Hall of Fame
142:7
143:3
143:6
144:8
146:5
226:12 Medallion Theater
246:2 NBC Matinee Theater
265:11

McCracken, Richard 2 Adventure
247:3 NBC Matinee Theater
251:4
255:4
257:2
261:10
265:5

McCullers, Carson 279 Onmibus

McDonagh, Richard P. 211:4 Lux Video Theater
220:2

McFarlane, Leslie 414:4 United States Steel Hour

McGraw, Peg and Walter 77:6 Climax!

McGreevey, John 71:2 Climax!
72:2
74:1
75:5
76:1
82:12 Danger
121:14 General Electric Theater
210:11 Lux Video Theater
220:3
369:5 Studio One
419:12 The Web
420:8

McGuire, Biff 273:3 NBC Matinee Theater

McKay, Kevin 337:4 Schick Television Theater

McKenna, Philip 238:1 Motorola TV Hour

McLain, John 331:8 Robert Montgomery Presents
334:5
439:5 Drama Special

McNeely, Jerry 76:2 Climax!
367:5 Studio One

McPhee, John 161:7 Johnson's Wax Theater
336:6 Schick Television Theater

Meade, Everard W. 166 Justice
417 The Web

Meegan, Jean 97 Ford Fun Fair

Meglin, Al 207 Look Up and Live
410:4 United States Steel Hour

Meltzer, Lou 325 Red Skelton

Meltzer, Newton 6:12 Appointment with Adventure
7:12
13:6 Armstrong Circle Theater
37 Big Story
227 Medical Horizons

(Melville, Herman) 207 Look Up and Live

Mendrick, William 243 My Son, Jeep
381 True Story

Menotti, Gian Carl 277:2 NBC Opera Theater

Mergendahl, Charles 179:1 Kraft Television Theater
342:3 Star Tonight

Meyers, Emerson 59 Catholic Hour

Michael, Sandra 158:4 Johnson's Wax Theater
159:6

Michel, Werner 89:6 Dumont Television Network

Miller, Floyd 58:14 Campbell Soundstage

Miller, Harvey 371:3 Studio One

Miller, J.P. 130:8 Goodyear Television Playhouse
131:2
249:9 NBC Matinee Theater
311:2 Philco Television Playhouse
312:2
313:4

Miller, Merle 222:6 Lux Video Theater
315:2 Playhouse 90

Miller, Mike 147 Honestly, Celeste!

Miller, Stuart 283 On Trial

Miller, Wade 65:4 Climax!

Mindel, Joseph 94 Eternal Light

Minoff, Philip 79:16 Danger

Misrock, Henry 166 Justice
248:3 NBC Matinee Theater
249:8
266:3
355:6 Studio One
356:4
357:7
391:5 United States Steel Hour
397:4
417 The Web

Mitchell, Jack 86 Directions

Moglen, Sig 50 Camera Three

Molnar, Ferenc 34:5 Best of Broadway
171:2 Kaiser Aluminum Hour
176:7 Kraft Television Theater

Monash, Paul 37 Big Story
67:5 Climax!
68:5
79 Crime Syndicated
80:4 Danger
80:7
80:16
84:1
121:19 General Electric Theater
191:4 Kraft Television Theater
223 The Mail Story
374:16 Suspense Theater
375:9
431:5 You Are There

Manaster, Nate 240 My Favorite Husband

Monks, John 439:2 Drama Special

Moore, Carroll 106 Garry Moore Show
308 The Peter Lind Hayes Show
378 The Teresa Brewer Show

Moore, Cullen 16:2 Armstrong Circle Theater

Moore, Nancy 227:8 Medallion Theater

Moran, Leonard 403:5 United States Steel Hour
403:7
413:5

Morgan, Daniel 244:9 NBC Matinee Theater

Morheim, Lou 199 Lineup

(Morley, Christopher) 99:3 Front Row Center
209 Love Story

Morley, Robert 178:1 Kraft Television Theater

Morrin, John J. 188:2 Kraft Television Theater

Morris, Edmund 373:6 Suspense Theater

Morris, Michael 78 Colonel Humphrey Flack
417 The Web

Morrow, George 81:10 Danger
340:5 Star Stage

Morse, Sid 159:1 Johnson's Wax Theater
199 The Lineup
441:6 Drama Special

Mosel, Tad 129:9 Goodyear Television Playhouse
130:5
131:8
132:4
226:1 Medallion Theater
227:10
279 Omnibus
309:5 Philco Television Playhouse
310:4
316:6 Playwrights '56
353:6 Studio One
367:2
368:4
437:7 Drama Special

Moser, Ed 341:9 Star Tonight

Moulton, Herbert 97:11 Eye-Witness

Mourne, William 104 Further Adventures of Ellery Queen
258:8 NBC Matinee Theater
270:8
276:10
368:6 Studio One

Mowns, William 182:3 Kraft Television Theater

Mrozek, Slawomir 207 Look Up and Live

Muheim, Harry 130:3 Goodyear Television Playhouse
131:3
138:9 Gulf Playhouse
138:14
191:2 Kraft Television Playhouse
442:2 Documentary Special
442:14

Muller, Romeo 367:7 Studio One

Murcott, Joel 290 Pentagon USA

Murry, Mary 334:7 Robert Montgomery Presents

Nash, N. Richard 129:6 Goodyear Television Playhouse
131:4
382:6 United States Steel Hour
309:4 Philco Television Playhouse
310:2
311:1

Neiman, Irving Gaynor 11:5 Armstrong Circle Theater
11:12
25:2
28:4
81:2 Danger
97:14 Eye-Witness
129:6 Goodyear Television Playhouse
157:4 Johnson's Wax Theater
157:8
158:1
158:2
158:5
158:9
165:2
166 Justice
172:7 Kaiser Aluminum Hour
267:3 NBC Matinee Theater
279 Oldsmobile Music Theater
331:2 Robert Montgomery Presents
331:4
334:8
384:2 United States Steel Hour
385:2
399:3
400:6
411:5

Nelson, Harry C. 342:7 Star Tonight

Neumen, E. Jack 65:4 Climzx
155 Jefferson Drum
199 The Lineup
244:10 NBC Matinee Theater
432:5 You Are There

Newland, John 160:7 Johnson's Wax Theater

Nichols, William 225:6 Maurice Evans Productions
441:12 Drama Special

Nickerson, Kate 80:3 Danger
82:1
83:5
427:10 You Are There
427:11
428:1
428:6
428:11
429:8
429:9
429:10
429:14
429:15
430:1
430:5
430:7
430:12

Niss, Stanley 6:10 Appointment with Adventure
83:9 Danger
351:7 Studio One
352:3

Noah, Robert 9:7 Armstrong Circle Theater

Noble, William 195:3 Kraft Television Theater
255:2 NBC Matinee Theater

Norman, Elliot 86 Diagnosis: Unknown

Northshield, Robert 1 Adventure
443:1 Documentary Special
447:4

Novak, Michael 86 Directions

O'Brien, Dave 325 Red Skelton

O'Day, Nell 342:8 Star Tonight

O'Donnell, Judson 245:5 NBC Matinee Theater
381:12 United States Steel Hour

O'Hanlon, James 240 My Favorite Husband
321 Professional Father

Olmsted, Nelson 138:12 Gulf Playhouse

Olsen, Stanley 29:11 Battleline

O'Neil, Frances 192:4 Kraft Television Theater

O'Neill, Eugene 146:3 Hallmark Hall of Fame
181:3 Kraft Television Theater
183:4
314:13 The Play of the Week

O'Neill, Frank 9:9 Armstrong Circle Theater

O'Neill, James P. 79:12 Danger
417 The Web

Overholt, Richard 8:1 Appointment with Adventure

Packard, Elon 122 George Gobel Show

Padwa, David 14:3 Armstrong Circle Theater

Palmer, Joe Jr. 402:2 United States Steel Hour
405:3
406:3
410:1
412:4

Parish, James 376:12 Suspicion

Parisi, Thomas C. 331:6 Robert Montgomery Presents

Paritz, Jack 134:6 Goodyear Television Playhouse
189:1 Kraft Television Theater
194:2
254:8 NBC Matinee Theater
274:8

Parker, Dorothy 1:3 ABC Album

Parrish, Judith 191:7 Kraft Television Theater
341:8 Star Tonight

Pascal, Milton 229 Meet Millie
321 Professional Father

Paul, Neuman 335 Saturday Night Revue

Pearce, John Ed 353:4 Studio One

Pelletier, Louis 148 The Investigator
184:3 Kraft Television Theater
185:5
193:4
221:1 Lux Video Theater
226 Medallion Theater
401:10 United States Steel Hour

Pendrell, Ernest 386:1 United States Steel Hour
387:1
388:6

Penn, Leo 360:4 Studio One

Peple, Edward 342:9 Star Tonight

Peppiatt, Frank 173 Kraft Music Hall
296 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall
343 Steve Allen Show

Percy, Edward 178:6 Kraft Television Theater

Perelman, S. J. 338:6 Seven Lively Arts

Perenchio, M. Lee 432:2 You Are There
432:6
432:13

Peters, Paul 309:1 Philco Television Playhouse

Peterson, Edgar 29:14 Battleline

Peterson, Louis S. 132:2 Goodyear Television Playhouse
134:4

Peterson, Shirley 121:6 General Electric Theater
121:10
426:4 Windows

Petracca, Joe 199 The Lineup

Pfeiffer, John 338 The Search

Phillips, Fella 89:3 Dumont Television Network

Phillips, Irving 250:2 NBC Matinee Theater

Phillips, Peggy 245:9
247:11
249:3
250:8
263:4
362:7 Studio One

Phipps, Thomas 91:3 Elgin Hour
129:5 Goodyear Television Playhouse
161:1 Johnson's Wax Theater
165:6
226:4 Medallion Theater
308:11 Philco Television Playhouse
330:3 Robert Montgomery Presents
331:3
331:8
333:4 Robert Montgomery Presents
410:6 United States Steel Hour

Pitt, Dale 258:4 NBC Matinee Theater

Pittman, Montgomery 199 The Lineup

Pockvies, Lee 397:5 United States Steel Hour

(Poe, Edgar Allen) 255:5 NBC Matinee Theater

Pogostin, S. Lee 57:1 Campbell Soundstage
57:6
57:11
57:13
58:13
209:5 Lux Video Theater
342:5 Star Tonight
364:7 Studio One
442:15 Documentary Special

Pollock, Eileen and Robert Mason 7:8 Appointment with Adventure
74:4 Climax
76:8
84:11
84:15
143:2 Hallmark Hall of Fame
143:5
143:7
145:2
145:6
252:3 NBC Matinee Theater
417 The Web

Pollock, Robert Mason 142:3 Hallmark Hall of Fame
142:4
142:6
142:10
417 The Web

Porter, Cole 34:3 The Best of Broadway
354:6 Studio One

Powell, Richard 415 Washington Square

Powers, D. J. 121:9 General Electric Theater
439:11 Drama Special

Powers, J. F. 207 Look Up and Live

Pray, Poot 142:16 Hallmark Hall of Fame

Presnell, Robert R. Sr. 331:7 Robert Montgomery Presents
356:1 Studio One

Presnell, Robert Jr. 369:7 Studio One

Presson, Jay 132:6 Goodyear Television Playhouse
79:17 Danger
80:11
253:10 NBC Matinee Theater

Price, Frank 272:5 NBC Matinee Theater

Price, Roger 151 Jackie Gleason

(Priestly, J. B.) 388:2 United States Steel Hour

Prokofieff, Serge 277:3 NBC Matinee Theater

Quaid, Charles 148 The Investigator

Quillan, Joe 283 Our Miss Brooks
435:2 Entertainment Special

Rabin, Arnold 268:4 NBC Matinee Theater
276:8
427 World Wide '60

Rabin, Arthur W. 270:7 NBC Matinee Theater

Radin, Ben 84:9 Danger
182:1 Kraft Television Theater

Radin, Ben 373:4 Suspense Theater
373:7
373:13
374:4
374:13
375:3
375:8
375:13
376:4
376:5
381:3 True Story

Raeben, Jay 227 Medical Horizons

Ragaway, Martin 325 Red Skelton

Ralph, D. L. 207 Look Up and Live

Rand, S. V. P. 286:8 NBC Matinee Theater

Raphaelson, Sam 247:1 NBC Matinee Theater

Rapp, Philip 415 Washington Square

Raucher, Herman 3:4 Alcoa Hour
259:5 NBC Matinee Theater
369:3 Studio One
438:8 Drama Special

Raver, Dominic 59 Catholic Hour

Raymond, Jack 147 Honestly, Celeste!

Raymond, Jean Clifford 252:5 NBC Matinee Theater

Redman, Melba 264:11 NBC Matinee Theater

Reed, Luther 263:7 NBC Matinee Theater

Reilly, Walter 75:8 Climax!

Reisman, Phil 28:6 Armstrong Circle Theater
172:8 Kaiser Aluminum Hour
444:14 Documentary Special

Resner, Lawrence 199 The Lineup

Reznick, Sidney 106 Garry Moore Show
151 Jackie Gleason

Reynolds, Clark E. 217:6 Lux Video Theater

Reynolds, Robert 86 Directions

Rhine, Larry 229 Meet Millie

Rice, Edward 60 Catholic Hour

Richards, Stanley 342:15 Star Tonight

Richardson, Donald 342:14

Richardson, Howard 135:6 Goodyear Television Playhouse

Richin, Irving 261:4 NBC Matinee Theater
387:4 United States Steel Hour
389:5 United States Steel Hour

Riefe, Alan Richard 417 The Web

Rivkin, Allen 445:11 Documentary Special

Roberts, Ed 10:11 Armstrong Circle Theater

Roberts, Meade 261:3 NBC Matinee Theater
374:7 Suspense Theater
389:7 United States Steel Hour

Roberts, Juarez 396:1 United States Steel Hour
398:5

Roberts, Sonya 268:6 NBC Matinee Theater

Roberts, William 197 Life with Father

Robinson, Charles 409:3 United States Steel Hour
224 The Mask

Roche, Jack 207 Look Up and Live
370:4 Studio One

Rockingham, Sam 155 Johnny Jupiter

Roddenberry, Gene 171:8 Kaiser Aluminum Hour

Rodgers, Robert Freud 256:4 NBC Matinee Theater

Rodman, Howard 83:3 Danger
89:4 Dumont Television Network
142:17 Hallmark Hall of Fame
144:4
144:6
144:7
155 Johnny Jupiter
262:11 NBC Matinee Theater
354:2 Studio One
365:1
366:2
367:3
370:7
421 Wide Wide World
430:10 You Are There
430:11
430:14
431:1

Rogow, Robert 29 Bell and Howell Close-Up!

Rome, Arthur 155 Johnny Carson

Romine, Charles 1 Adventure

Rooney, Andy 307 Perry Presents
338:8 Seven Lively Arts

Roos, Audrey and William 133:3 Goodyear Television Playhouse

Root, Lynn and Helen 270:12 NBC Matinee Theater

Root, Wells 121:21 General Electric Theater

Rose, Ralph 250:9 NBC Matinee Theater

Rose, Reginald 2:6 Alcoa Hour
2:11
80:10 Danger
85:12
86:20 The Defenders
353:3 Studio One
354:7
355:7
357:3
357:8
359:4
360:10 Studio One
361:10
366:3
436:7 Entertainment Special
438:7 Drama Special
445:6 Documentary Special

Rose, Si 35 Betty White Show

Rosen, Arnie 106 Garry Moore Show
377 Take It From Me
434:5 Entertainment Special

Rosen, Milt 122 George Gobel Show

Rosenthal, Andrew 252:8 NBC Matinee Theater

Rosenwald, Francis 385:5 United States Steel Hour

Roskam, Clair 50 Camera Three
94 Eternal Light

Ross, Arthur 379 That's My Boy

Ross, Jerome 4:6 Alcoa Hour
5:7
7:4 Appointment With Adventure
11:6 Armstrong Circle Theater
11:13
12:3
22:6
23:7
28:3
134:5 Goodyear Television Playhouse
226:8 Medallion Theater
245:4 NBC Matinee Theater
251:9
260:10
261:9
264:4
313:3 Philco Television Playhouse
331:1 Robert Montgomery Presents
334:6
354:1 Studio One
356:6
361:4
367:6
368:5
370:10

Ross, Joel 186:3 Kraft Television Theater

Ross, Robert 321 Professional Father
325 Red Skelton

Ross, Terry 9:13 Armstrong Circle Theater

Rosten, Hedda 136:4 Goodyear Television Playhouse

Roth, Marty 127 Glenn Miller Time

Rothafel, Robert C. 239 Music On Ice

Rothfield, Tom 196 Lamp Unto My Feet

Rover, Dominic: see "Raver, Dominic"

Rubin, Mann 12:4 Armstrong Circle Theater
12:9
131:1 Goodyear Television Playhouse
133:6
166 Justice
236:10 Moment of Fear
378:10 Tales of Tomorrow
316:8 Playwrights '56

Rubine, Irving 283 On Trial

Ruble, Carl 29:17 Battleline

Rudley, Sarett 377:10 Suspicion
440:3 Drama Special

Rudsten, Daniel 411:1 United States Steel Hour

Ruick, Richard 174:4 Kraft Television Theater

Ruscoll, Joe 37 Big Story
89:2 Dumont Television Network
417 The Web

Russell, A. J. 80:13 Danger
131:5 Goodyear Television Playhouse
166 Justice
227:6 Medallion Theater
227:9
244:12 NBC Matinee Theater
311:3 Philco Television Playhouse
340:15 Star Stage
340:18
351:1 Studio One
352:2
352:4
354:8
357:5

Russell, Robert W. 197 Life With Father

Ryan, Elaine 142:12 Hallmark Hall of Fame
142:13
144:1
145:9
259:2 NBC Matinee Theater
269:12

Ryf, Robert 81:7 Danger

Rykoff, Mikhail 275:8 NBC Matinee Theater

Sadoff, Fred 237:1 Motorola TV Hour

Sagal, Boris 145:3 Hallmark Hall of Fame

Sage, James 29 Battleline

Sainer, Arthur 137:3 Goodyear Television Playhouse

Saki 1:3 ABC Album

Saks, Sol 240 My Favorite Husband

Salaman, Louis 244 The Naked City
421 Wide Wide World

Salomon, Henry 443:4 Documentary Special
446:8
446:14

Sanderson, Sandy 417 The Web

Sandler, Jesse 57:2 Campbell Soundstage
57:3
57:4
57:8
57:9
57:12
57:14
57:15
58:1
58:2
58:3
58:4
58:15
421 Wide Wide World

Sapinsley, Alvin 1:2 ABC Album
3:1 Alcoa Hour
63:2 Center Stage
90:9 Elgin Hour
91:1
91:6 Elgin Hour
97:10 Eye-Witness
97:12
133:8 Goodyear Television Playhouse
159:2 Johnson's Wax Theater
160:2
166 Justice
249:5 NBC Matinee Theater
267:8
281 Omnibus
314:10 Philip Morris Playhouse
335:3 Robert Montgomery Presents
354:9 Studio One
374:1 Suspense Theater

Sargent, Herb 29 Art Carney
296 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall
343 Steve Allen Show

(Saroyan, William) 99:2 Front Row Center
278 Omnibus

Sartin, Howard Garland 343:1 Star Tonight

Sarton, May 352:8 Studio One

Saudry, Gerald 97:13 Eye-Witness

Savory, Gerald 164:6 Johnson's Wax Theater

Sax, Sandy 84:17 Danger

Sayre, Joel 280 Omnibus

Scharey, Dore 441:10 Drama Special

Schiller, Bob 321 Professional Father
379 That's My Boy

Schiller, Wilton 250:6 NBC Matinee Theater

Schmitt, Gladys 246:7

Schneider, Paul 155 Johnny Carson

Schneider, Will 371:5 Studio One
441:3 Drama Special

Schoenfeld, Bernard C. 121:15 General Electric Theater
392:1 United States Steel Hour

Schrank, Joseph 182:5 Kraft Television Theater
319:5 Producer's Showcase
320:2
357:4 Studio One
359:1 Studio One
448:5 Incomplete (end)

Schulberg, Budd 280 Omnibus

Schull, Joseph 2:7 Alcoa Hour
10:7 Armstrong Circle Theater
63:3 Center Stage
451:5 General Motors Presents
135:4 Goodyear Television Playhouse

Schulman, Arnold 183:7 Kraft Television Theater
279:5 Omnibus
280:6
315:3 Playwrights '56
315:5
354:6 Studio One
374:3 Suspense Theater
383:6 United States Steel Hour
392:7 United States Steel Hour
426:6 Windows
426:8
427:5 You Are There
427:8

Schwartz, Al 151 Jackie Gleason
321 Professional Father
415 Washington Square

Schwartz, David 321 Professional Father
325 Red Skelton

Schwartz, John 142:11 Hallmark Hall of Fame

Schwartz, Sherwood 325 Red Skelton

Schweitzer, Gertrude 265:6 NBC Matinee Theatre
398:3 US Steel Hour

Schweitzer, S. S. 246:6 NBC Matinee Theater
250:4
252:7
258:9
265:2
268:5
270:1
272:4
273:2
274:4
394:2 United States Steel Hour
395:5

Scott, Devallon 197 The Lineup

Scully, Joe 82:9 Danger

Seelen, Jerry 285 Pat Boone Chevy Showroom
335 Saturday Night Revue

Segall, Donald 196 Lamp Unto My Feet

Selden, George 363:5 Studio One

Sellers, Kenneth 238:1 Motorola TV Hour

Semple, Lorenzo Jr. 3:5 Alcoa Hour

Serling, Rod 6:6 Appointment with Adventure
58:2 Campbell Soundstage
64:20 Chrysler Theater
65:6 Climax!
77:8
83:11 Danger
84:6
121:2 General Electric Theater
142:1 Hallmark Hall of Fame
142:15
171:3 Kaiser Aluminum Hour
174:2 Kraft Television Theatre
175:2
180:7
226:5 Medallion Theater
227:3
237:5 Motorola TV Hour
274:1 NBC Matinee THeater
314:11 Philip Morris Playhouse
341:6 Star Tonight
355:1 Studio One
357:1
361:8
363:2
374:5
387:5 United States Steel Hour
389:1
389:2

Shafrin, David 444:7 Documentary Special

Shakespeare 225:6 Maurice Evans Productions
279:6 Omnibus
281:3 Omnibus
309:8 Philco Television Playhouse
360:4 Studio One
438:10 Drama Special
452 Hamlet television adaptation

Shapiro, Lionel 310:9 Philco Television Playhouse

Sharey, Dore-see Scharey

Sharp, Phil 197 Larry Storch Show

Shaub, Mac 257:4 NBC Matinee Theater
258:3
272:7

Shaw, David 22:3 Armstrong Circle Theater
28:2
45 Bonino
131:6 Goodyear Television Playhouse
132:1
154 Jamie
166 Justice
172:5 Kaiser Aluminiun Hour
226:6 Medallion Theater
226:7
236:7 Moment of Fear
309:3 Philco Television Playhouse
309:6
310:1
310:8
312:5
313:5
315:1 Playhouse 90
319:2 Producer's Showcase
320:1
354:4 Studio One
426:7 Windows

Shaw, George Bernard 146:2 Hallmark Hall of Fame
225:5 Maurice Evans Productions
259:1 NBC Matinee Theater
279:8 Omnibus
436:11 Documentary Special
448:5 Incomplete (end)

Shaw, Irwin 439:3 Drama Special

Shaw, Robert J. 83:7 Danger
84:2
84:16
159:8 Johnson's Wax Special
185:6 Kraft Television Theater
193:7
254:10
246:1 NBC Matinee Theater
269:1
318:1 Pond's Theater
330:9 Robert Montgomery Presents
332:6
334:2
337:2 Schick Television Theatre
337:9
343:4 Star Tonight
373:14 Suspense Theater
440:7 Drama Special

Sheers, J. C. 83:12 Danger

Sheldon, Butler 10:8 Armstrong Circle Theater

Sheldon, James 333:8 Robert Montgomery Presents

Shelton, James 151 Jackie Gleason

Sherman, Allan 307 Perry Presents
436:1 Entertainment Special

Sherriff, R. C. 218:3 Lux Video Theater

Sherwood, Robert E. 319:4 Producer's Showcase
333:7 Robert Montgomery Presents

Shiffrin, A. B. 256:3 NBC Matinee Theater

Shore, W. J. 92 Ellery Queen

Shucker, Phil 335 Saturday Night Revue

Siegel, Marc 86 Directions
94 Eternal Light
103 Frontiers of Faith
226:3 Medallion Theater

Siemanowski, R. F. 207 Look Up and Live
426 Woman!

Silliphant, Stirling 377:7 Suspicion

Silverman, Stanley H. 217:3 Lux Video Theater
218:5
219:2
219:3
221:2
228 Medical Horizons

Simcoe, Benjamin 211:9 Lux Video Theater
212:7
214:2
215:2
217:2
218:4
222:3

Simmons, Ed 223 Martha Raye Show

Simon, Mayo 170:12 Kaiser Aluminum Hour
371:7 Studio One

Simon, Neil 106 Garry Moore Show

Skutch, Robert 97:15 Eye-Witness
375:1 Suspense Theater

Slade, Bernard 451:4 General Motors Presents
406:2 United States Steel Hour
407:1
410:2

Slate, Lane 64 Chronicle
444:15 Documentary Special
37 Big Story

Sloane, Allan 90 DuPont Show of the Week

Sloane, Robert 226:2 Medallion Theater
380 Treasury Men in Action

Sloan, Sidney 89:10 Dumont Television Network

Slote, Leslie 79:18 Danger
89:11 DuPont Show of the Month
172:4 Kaiser Aluminum Hour
173:1
427:6 You Are There
427:9
427:13
428:4
428:8
428:12
429:2
429:5

Smith, Conrad Sutton 237:4 Motorola TV Hour

Smith, Jee Bates 417 The Web

Smith S. Mark 225:5 Maurice Evans Production

Snyder, Howard 44 Bob Crosby Show

Soderberg, Robert 154 Jamie
376:10 Suspicion

Solomon, Leo 197 Larry Storch Show

Solomon, Lou 46 Caesar Presents

Sommers, Jay 325 Red Skelton

Sophocles 207 Look Up and Live
437:2 Drama Special

Spier, William 199 The Lineup

Spies, Adrian 65:5 Climax!
70:1
73:2
74:5
101:3 Front Row Center
159:4 Johnson's Wax Theater
331:5 Robert Montgomery Presents
332:2
332:4
332:7
369:4 Studio One

Spigelgass, Leonard 75:1 Climax!
75:8

Spinner, Anthony 187:3 Kraft Television Theater
249:4 NBC Matinee Theater
255:8
256:10
260:3
271:6
274:10
359:7 Studio One

Spiro, Herbert Abbott 216:2 Lux Video Theater
218:1

Springer, Robert 29 Battleline

Sproat, Ron 405:2 United States Steel Hour

St. Joseph, Ellis 57:5 Campbell Soundstage
75:3 Climax!
77:2
385:3 United States Steel Hour

Stadd, Leonard 92 Ellery Queen
272:11 NBC Matinee Theater

Stanley, Hal 439:15 Drama Special

Stanley, Jackson 340:2 Star Stage

Stark, Sheldon 13:11 Armstrong Circle Theater
14:7
37 Big Story
75:6 Climax!
262:3 NBC Matinee Theater
266:4
268:8
274:3
275:4
443:13 Documentary Special

Starr, Ben 68:1 Climax!
68:2
71:4
100:5 Front Row Center

Starr, Manya 226:8 Medallion Theater
374:9 Suspense Theater
378:12 Tales of Tomorrow

Steele, Wilbur Daniel 341:4 Star Tonight

Stein, Joe 197 Larry Storch Show
436:1 Entertainment Special

Steinbeck, John 372:1 Studio One

Stenger, Dick 74:2 Climax!
75:7

Stern, Maury 80:1 Danger
81:11
82:8
428:3 You Are There
428:15
429:7
429:17
430:6
431:2
431:6
431:9
431:11

Stern, Seymour 210:4 Lux Video Theater

Stern, Stewart 311:7 Philco Television Playhouse

Steuer, Alfred 394:4 United States Steel Hour

Steuer, Arthur 122:2 General Electric Theater

Stevens, Leslie 320:3 Producer's Showcase
436:11 Entertainment Special

(Stevenson, Robert Louis) 394:4

Stewart, Dorothy Road 248:7 NBC Matinee Theater

Stewart, Mike 46 Caesar's Hour

Stockton, Richard F. 407:2 United States Steel Hour
409:6
411:4
412:2
413:4
414:5

Stoler, Sigmund A. 417 The Web

Stone, Douglas 12:7 Armstrong Circle Theater
166 Justice

Stone, Peter 364:6 Studio One

Stone, Walter 151 Jackie Gleason

Stuart, Aimee 181:6 Kraft Television Theater

Stuart, Von 375:6 Suspense Theater
417 The Web

Stuart, William L. 79 Crime Syndicated
81:3 Danger
221:6 Lux Video Theater

Sultan, Arne 343 Steve Allen Show
415 Washington Square

Sundgaard, Arnold 280 Omnibus

Sureck, David 8:3 Appointment with Adventure

Sutro, Alfred 280 Omnibus

Swerling, Jo 439:15 Drama Special

Swift, Allen 255:7 NBC Matinee Theater

Swift, David 77:4 Climax!
172:2 Kaiser Aluminum Hour
315:4 Playwrights '56

Swanton, Harold 4:7 Alcoa Hour
136:2 Goodyear Television Playhouse

Symington, Donald 276:2 NBC Matinee Theater

Tackaberry, John 90 Ed Sullivan
97 Ford Star Jubilee

Tallman, Robert 73:5 Climax!
226:11 Medallion Theater

Tarkington, Booth 351:3 Studio One
408:7 United States Steel Hour
414:2

Taylor, Douglas 5:6 Alcoa Hour
6:7 Appointment with Adventure
7:11
8:13
13:3 Armstrong Circle Theater
13:5
13:9
13:10
37 Big Story
173:10 Kraft Mystery Theater
399:1 United States Steel Hour

Teichmann, Howard 446:13 Documentary Special

Templeton, William 1 Adventure
137:7 Goodyear Television Playhouse
250:5 NBC Matinee Theatre
254:9
256:6
278 Odyssey
356:3 Studio One
358:3
361:9
390:1 United States Steel Hour

Thaw, Mort 248:4 NBC Matinee Theater
269:3
391:3 United States Steel Hour
395:3
399:4

Thom, Robert 138 Great Ghost Tales

Thomas, Dana 175:3 Kraft Television Theater
175:4

Thompson, Palmer 83:2 Danger
192:2 Kraft Television Theater
196 Lamp Unto My Feet
363:6 Studio One

Thompson, Robert E. 263:2
266:5
267:6
269:8
271:7

Tibbles, George 35 Betty White Show

Thomsen, Robert 180:4 Kraft Television Theater

Thurber, James 237:1 Motorola TV Hour

Tokatyan, Leon 26:6 Armstrong Circle Theater
37 Big Story

Tolkin, Mel 46 Caesar's Hour

(Tolstoy, Leo) 402:1 United States Steel Hour

Tomkins, Calvin 187:5 Kraft Television Theater
342:16 Star Tonight

Travers, Virginia 9:1 Armstrong Circle Theater

Tredree, H. L. 282 Omnibus

Tripp, Paul 196 Lamp Unto My Feet

Tunick, Irve 13:8 Armstrong Circle Theater
15:3
16:2
16:6
17:4
17:7
18:4
20:7
25:1
25:5
94 Eternal Light
428:2 You Are There
429:13
441:8 Drama Special

Turgeon, Peter 8:3 Appointment with Adventure
8:9

Turner, Richard 316:3 Playwrights '56

Turney, Catherine 213:3 Lux Video Theater

Truex, James 58:6 Campbell Soundstage
142:19 Hallmark Hall of Fame
144:5
265:7 NBC Matinee Theater

(Twain, Mark) 393:4 United States Steel Hour

Ulius, Betty 180:2 Kraft Television Theatre
217:4 Lux Video Theater
253:2 NBC Matinee Theater
257:8
267:10
272:3
275:5
276:6
401:9 United States Steel Hour

Ustinov, Peter 436:11 Entertainment Special

Vale, Eugene 145:8 Hallmark Hall of Fame

Valency, Maurice 143:1
279 Omnibus
280
438:5 Drama Special

Vance, Rowland 417 The Web

Van Druten, John 136:3 Goodyear Television Playhouse

Vane, Norman 186:5 Kraft Television Theater
99:5 Front Row Center

Van Scoyk, Bob 20:3 Armstrong Circle Theater
21:3
22:4
24:3
25:3
25:6
26:4
26:7
89:14 DuPont Show of the Week
90 East Side/West Side
155 Johnny Carson
188:3 Kraft Television Theater
189:5
401:2 United States Steel Hour
402:4
404:2
404:7
405:5
407:5
408:5
409:5
411:2
418 The Web

Van Slingerland, Peter 364:9 Studio One

Veiller, Bayard 65:1 Climax!

Verdi 277:4 NBC Opera Theater

Vidal, Gore 34:6 Best of Broadway
66:1 Climax!
253:6 NBC Matinee Theater
312:7 Philco Television Playhouse
316:2 Playwrights '56
355:3 Studio One
358:8
376:1 Suspense Theater
440:3 Drama Special

Violett, Ellen 63:6 Center Stage
154 Jamie
388:2 United States Steel Hour
411:6
414:3
441:1 Drama Special

Vlahos, John 3:2 Alcoa Hour
11:11 Armstrong Circle Theater
11:14
133:7 Goodyear Television Playhouse
134:1
134:2
135:1
136:1
137:6
160:4 Johnson's Wax THeater
253:4 NBC Matinee Theater
336:9 Schick Television Theater
371:4 Studio One
371:6
390:3 United States Steel Hour
401:4
409:1

Vall, Seymour 184:5 Kraft Television Theater

Vornholt, Roger 9:15 Armstrong Circle Theater

Wald, Malvin 77:3 Climax!
77:5
135:2 Goodyear Television Playhouse
426 Woman!

Waldman, Tom 44 Bob Crosby

Walker, Gertrude 102:2 Front Row Center

Wallace, Art 7:14 Appointment with Adventure
8:7
8:10
8:16
14:6 Armstrong Circle Theater
15:5
16:5
18:1
18:7
19:3
19:8
137:5 Goodyear Television Playhouse
172:6 Kaiser Aluminum Hour
365:7 Studio One
417 The Web

Wallace, Robert 164:3 Johnson's Wax Theater
337:8 Schick Television Theater

Wallace, Shirley 342:6 Star Tonight

Wallace, Warren 444:5 Documentary Special
447:2

Waller, Leslie 210:7 Lux Video Theater

Walsh, Henry 196 Lamp Unto My Feet

Walsh, Thomas 376:6 Suspense Theater

Wallsten, Robert 81:1 Danger
227:1 Medallion Theater
255:9 NBC Matinee Theater
257:5
271:5
272:2
272:13
340:9 Star Stage
351:4 Studio One
355:8
382:10 United States Steel Hour
407:4
408:4

Ward, Al C. 76:4 Climax!

Wasserman, Al 338 The Search

Wasserman, Dale 21:5 Armstrong Circle Theater
178:5 Kraft Television Theater
180:1
182:6
186:6
192:3
247:10 NBC Matinee Theater
368:9 Studio One

Waters, Ed 199 The Lineup

Watson, Max 340:1 Star Stage

Watters, George Manker 176:5 Kraft Television Theater

Wayne, Frank 436:9 Entertainment Special

Wear, Ted 144:10 Hallmark Hall of Fame

Webster, Tony 285 Pat Boone Chevy Showroom

Wedlock, Hugh 44 Bob Crosby
151 Jackie Gleason

Weiskopf, Bob 321 Professional Father
379 That's My Boy

Weitzner, Thomas 404:1 United States Steel Hour

Welch, William 421 Wide Wide World
427:6 World Wide '60

Weld, Sylvia 356:5 Studio One
439:9 Drama Special

Welles, Halsted 1:1 ABC Album
1:4
82:2 Danger
84:12
84:13
85:1
85:7
224 The Mask
373:2 Suspense Theater
377:6 Suspicion

Wells, William K. 374:11 Suspense Theater

Wendley, Richard 259:3 NBC Matinee Theater
263:5
265:3

Werris, Snag 151 Jackie Gleason
335 Saturday Night Revue

Werstein, Irving 8:5 Appointment with Adventure
81:4 Danger

West, Elliot 79 Crime Syndicated
377:7 Suspicion

West, Paul 325 Red Skelton

Weston, William 29 Bell and Howell Close-Up!

Whedon, John 187:6 Kraft Television Theater
188:5
211:8 Lux Video Theater
212:5
401:1 United States Steel Hour

White, William Chapman 179:5 Kraft Television Theater

Whitman, Howard 6 American Inventory

Wilber, Carey 9:16 Armstrong Circle Theater
10:4
10:14
174:7
210:1 Lux Video Theater
360:2 Studio One
362:2
370:9
438:11 Drama Special

Wilde, Hagar 69:3 Climax!
70:3
245:5 NBC Matinee Theater
381:12 United States Steel Hour

Wilde, Oscar 261:2 NBC Matinee Theater
341:4 Star Tonight
377:9 Suspicion
397:5 United States Steel Hour

Wilder, Thornton 320:1 Producer's Showcase
342:1 Star Tonight
441:1 Drama Special

Wiley, Carson A. 362:4 Studio One
365:8

Wilk, Max 58:7 Campbell Soundstage
248:2 NBC Matinee Theater

Wilkerson, Martha 162:5 Johnson's Wax
164:1

Williams, Emlyn 225:3 Maurice Evans Productions

Williams, Lawrence 342:8 Star Tonight

Willingham, Calder 313:2 Philco Television Playhouse
313:7

Wilson, Francis 185:3 Kraft Television Theater

Winer, Elihu 4:2 Alcoa Hour
121:5 General Electric Theater
248:6 NBC Matinee Theater
253:8
276:4

Winkler, Harry 122 George Gobel Show

Winston, Jerry 28 Battleline

Winter, Keith 177:6 Kraft Television Theater
250:7 NBC Matinee Theater

Wincelberg, Shimon 94 Eternal Light
227:13 Medallion Theater

Wise, William 103 Frontiers of Faith
376:15 Suspicion

Wishengrad, Morton 10:16 Armstrong Circle Theater
88 Directions
90:8 Elgin Hour
94 Eternal Light
103 Frontiers of Faith
382:10 United States Steel Hour
384:1
401:8
402:3
413:7
441:2 Drama Special

Wolfe, Bernard 170 Justice
314:3 Philco Television Playhouse

Wolff, Perry 443:3 Documentary Special
445:5

Wolfson, Victor 72:4 Climax!
74:3

Woodman, Ruth 10:1 Armstrong Circle Theater
11:1

Woolen, Russel 59 Catholic Hour

Worth, Marvin 343 Steve Allen
415 Washington Square

Yaffe, James 86 Directions
91:2 Elgin Hour
94 Eternal Light
103 Frontiers of Faith
236:9 Moment of Fear
359:3 Studio One
376:15 Suspicion
377:4
385:6 United States Steel Hour
395:2
404:5
405:1
406:5

Yellen, Sherman 364:6 Studio One

Yudkoff, Alvin 14:5 Armstrong Circle Theater
15:1
355:4 Studio One

Yutang, Lin 122 George Gobel Show

Zavin, Ben 84:5 Danger
227:2 Medallion Theater
227:11
227:15

Zelinka, Sidney 151 Jackie Gleason

Zweig, Stefan 438:3 Drama Special

Appendix II: Alphabetical Index of Subjects

Subject listings are followed by box and folder numbers and name of program. For example, "Africa 444:7 Special" refers to a script about Africa stored in box 444, folder 7, filed under the heading "Specials". Likewise, "Allen, Ethan 1:7 Accent" refers to a script concerning Ethan Allen stored in box 1, folder 7, filed with other scripts in the series titled "Accent".

Adenauer, Konrad (interview) 62:15 CBS Reports

Africa 444:7 Special
444:11 Special
446:5 Special
446:12 Special
447:7 Special

Allen, Ethan 1:7 Accent

American History: see "Our American Heritage," "You Are There."

America's Cup Race 442:2 Special

Andersen, Hans Christian 64:19 Chronicle

Anthropology Boxes 1,2 Adventure
278:12 Odyssey

Arab World 442:3 Special

Architecture 87:3 Directions

The Arts Box 59 Catholic Hour
442:13 Special

see also "Camera Three," individual listings.

Astronomy 426:11 Wisdom Series
427:5 World Wide '60

Atomic Energy 446:7,8 Special
447:l Special

Auden, W.H. (interview) 56:28 Camera Three

Automation 29:20 Bell and Howell Close-Up!
444:5 Special

Bach Box 88 Directions

Baird Puppets 86:11 David Brinkley's Journal

Baldwin, James (interview) 444:4 Special

Baseball 427:4 World-Wide '60

Baumann, Cajetan J. B. (architect) 87:3 Directions

Ben-Gurion, David (interview) 443:11 Special

Beyond the Fringe 447:9 Special

Bialik, Chaim Nachman Box 88 Directions

The Bible 87:7 Directions

Biographies see "Biography," and "Portrait."

Birth Control 62:22 CBS Reports

Bolivian Tin 86:14 David Brinkley's Journal

The Bomb 338:2 Science Reporter
447:1 Special

Bourke-White, Margaret 372:10 Sunday Showcase

Brasilia 86:6 David Brinkley's Journal
379:13 Tomorrow

Brando, Marlon (interview) 283:17 Open End

Brazil 61:16 CBS Reports

Breezy Point 442:6 Special

British Guiana 86:1 David Brinkley's Journal

Brown, William (interview) 379:11 Today

Buck, Pearl (interview) 447:14 Special

Burdick, Eugene (interview) 283:17 Open End

Burr, Aaron 1:8 Accent

Caesar 64:17 Chronicle

California 442:8 Special

Cambodia 86:1 David Brinkley's Journal

Cancer 45:14 Breakthrough
61:7 CBS Reports
443:15 Special

Carnegie, Andrew 444:2 Special

Carson, Rachel 62:20 CBS Reports

Casals, Pablo (interview) 497:15 Special

Catholicism Boxes 59-60 Catholic Hour

Cesar (Parisian sculptor) 86:13 David Brinkley's Journal

Chagall, Marc 87:11 Directions

Cherne, Leo 372:8 Sunday Gallery

Chesterton, G.K. Boxes 59-60 The Catholic Hour

Chevalier, Maurice 447:5 Special

Chiang Kai-Shek (interview) 447:16 Special

China 445:1 Special
447:14 Special

Chopin 442:10 Special

Civil Defense 379:11 Today

Civil War 64:8 Chronicle

Comics 278:10 Odyssey

Commager, Henry Steele (interview) 447:17 Special

Common Market 62:5 CBS Reports

Communism 25:9 Background

Boxes 59:60 Catholic Hour
244:2 Nation's Future
372:7 Sunday Gallery
445:1,2 Specials
446:1 Special
447:4 Special

Computers 338:4 The Search
381:5,6 The Twentieth Century

Concentration Camps 442:7 Special
447:13 Special

Conservatism 62:3,4 CBS Reports

Contemporary Living 50:1 Calendar

Conventions (1960) 442:12 Special

Cousins, Norman (interview) 379:11 Today

Coward, Noel 379:12 Today

Credit 86:2 David Brinkley's Journal

Crime 442:13 Special

Cuba 442:9 Special
444:15 Special

Cuban Film-makers 86:11 David Brinkley's Journal

Cuban Refugees 86:8 David Brinkley's Journal

Dada 446:13 Special

Debutantes 442:14 Special

Declaration of the Rights of the Child 447:11 Special

DeGaulle, Charles 43:5 Biography
61:13 CBS Reports

Disarmament 61:18 CBS Reports

Djojohadikusumo, Dr. Sumitro (interview) 165:10 Journey

to Understanding

Dobie, J. Frank (interview) 1:9 Accent

Doren, Mark Van (interview) see heading "Van Doren"

Douglas, William O. (interview) 244:5 Nation's Future

Drought 61:15 CBS Reports

Drug Addiction 443:12 Special

Dulles, Allen 62:6 CBS Reports

East Germany 61:20 CBS Reports

Easter 427:3 World-Wide '60

Eavesdropping 173:2 Kaleidoscope

Economics 6:3 American Inventory

Education 244:3 Nation's Future
285:11 Outlook
433:13 Youth Wants to Know
443:1 Special
444:14 Special

Egyptian Book of the Dead 278:8 Odyssey

Eisenhower (interview) 62:14 CBS Reports

The Elderly 446:6 Special
446:9 Special

Ellington, Duke (interview) 446:4 Special

England 1:5,6 Accent

Boxes 59-60 Catholic Hour
61:11 CBS Reports
86:15 David Brinkley's Journal
444:8 Special

Englund, Roger (interview) 283:17 Open End

Espionage 86:19 David Brinkley's Journal

Europe 62:5 CBS Reports

Exman, Eugene (interview) 447:18 Special

The Eye 278:13 Odyssey

Farm Policy 244:7 Nation's Future

The Fifties 443:2 Special

Finklestein, Louis (interview) 447:19 Special

The First Lady 443:3 Special

Foreign Policy 244:5 Nation's Future

Foreign TV Commercials 86:2 David Brinkley's Journal

Fosdick, Harry Emerson (interview) 447:18 Special

France and the French 64:16 Chronicle

Freeman, Orville (interview) 244:7 Nation's Future

Gambling 62:18 CBS Reports
86:15 David Brinkley's Journal

Germany 61:20 CBS Reports
62:15 CBS Reports
446:14 Special
451:7 Special (oversize)

Gettysburg Address 283:18 Our American Heritage

Gleason, Jackie (interview) 283:16 Open End

Glenn, John (interview) 86:16 David Brinkley's Journal

Goldwater, Barry (interview) 62:4 CBS Reports

Government 329:10 Report on Washington
338:5 See It Now
447:3 Special

Grant, U.S. 446:15 Special

Greece 443:5 Special
445:5 Special

Guardini, Romano 87 Directions

Halevi, Jehuda (Yudah ha-Levi) 88:6 Directions

Halpern, Seymour (interview) 379:11 Today

Hamilton, Alexander 1:8 Accent

Harlem 62:21 CBS Reports

Harriman, Averell (interview) 372:8 Sunday Gallery

Hermit (interview) 86:10 David Brinkley's Journal

Hickenlooper, Bourke B. (interview) 244:7 Nation's Future

History (general)

see "Accent," "Camera Three," "Catholic Hour," "Chronicle," "Our American Heritage," and "You Are There,"

(individual listings).

History (Western) 1:9 Accent

Hitler 446:14 Special
451:7 Special (oversize)

Hoffman, Paul Gray (interview) 372:8 Sunday Gallery

Hollywood 443:6 Special

Hong Kong 443:7 Special
446:10 Special

Hoover, Herbert 447:20 Special

Houses and Homes 443:8 Special

Human Rights 442:17 Special
445:11 Special

Hypnosis 381:9 Understanding Our World

Indonesia 165:10 Journey to Understanding

Interviews: listed separately at end

Iran 61:3 CBS Reports

Israel Box 88 Directions
443:11 Special

Italy 381:8 Twentieth Century

Jazz 6:5 All About Music
86:5 David Brinkley's Journal
97:6 Excursion
430:4 You Are There
446:4 Special

Journalism 415 WCBS-TV Views the Press
62:1 CBS Reports

Judaism Boxes 86,87 Directions

Juvenile Delinquency 447:10 Special

Kariba Dam 447:7 Special

Kaufmann, George 446:13 Special

Khan, Aly (interview) 444:13 Special

King, Martin Luther Jr. (interview) 444:4 Special

Knox, Ronald Box 59 Catholic Hour

Labor 86:9 David Brinkley's Journal
338:9 Seven Lively Arts
443:9 Special
443:13 Special
444:8 Special

Lamborene, Gabon 443:14 Special

Land Scandals 86:18 David Brinkley's Journal

Lapp, Ralph (interview) 379:11 Today

Latin America 442:4 Special

Lehman, Herbert H. 87:12 Directions

Lincoln, Abe 62:2 CBS Reports
283:18 Our American Heritage

Lindbergh 86:7 David Brinkley's Journal

Linnaeus 6:2 American Inventory

Lippman, Walter (interview) 61:19 CBS Reports
62:8 CBS Reports

Literature Box 338 Seven Lively Arts

see also "Camera Three," individual listings.

MacLeish, Archibald (interview) 447:21 Special

Madrigals 88:1 Directions

Man of the Year 443:16 Special

Mao-Tse-Tung 43:3 Biography

Marriage and the Family Box 59 The Catholic Hour

Mason, Lowell 87:9 Directions

Mathematics 225:1 Mathematics

Mather, Kirtley (interview) 244:6 Nation's Future

May, Rollo (interview) 244:6 Nation's Future

McCarthy, Eugene (interview) 244:6 Nation's Future

McCluskey, Neil (interview) 244:3 Nation's Future

McNealy, Martin (interview) 244:2 Nation's Futute

Medicine

see "Breakthrough," March of Medicine," "A Question of Life," "The Search."

Mental Illness 45:15 Breakthrough

Middle Ages 278:7 Odyssey

Migrant Workers 61:8 CBS Reports
442:17 Special

Missionaries 87:5 Directions

Missle Race 427:1 World Wide '60

Montgomery, Field Marshall (interview) 447:22 Special

Monuments 86:11 David Brinkley's Journal

Moses, Robert 62:19 CBS Reports

Moses, Robert (interview) 426:10 Wisdom Series

Motels 86:12 David Brinkley's Journal

Movie Magazines 86:13 David Brinkley's Journal

Music see "Camera Three," "New York Philharmonic," "Directions," "All About Music."

Mussolini 445:4 Special

NATO 451:6 Special (oversize)

Nazism 442:16 Special

Nevins, Allan (interview) 447:17 Special

New York City 442:6 Special
443:10 Special
446:3 Special
446:6 Special
446:16 Special

Newman, Cardinal Box 59 Catholic Hour

Nigeria 444:7 Special

Parker, W.H. 244:4 Nation's Future

Parochial Schools 86:24 Directions

Pasternak, Boris 87:3 Directions

Peace Corps 444:10,11 Special

Peerce, Jan 87:13 Directions

Pfeffer, Leo (interview) 244:3 Nation's Future

Picasso 444:9 Special

Poetry 88:4 Directions

see also "Camera Three," individual listings.

Politics 61:9,10 CBS Reports
329:10 Report on Washington
338:5 See It Now
442:12 Special
446:16 Special

see also "Camera Three," and "CBS Reports," individual listings.

The Poor 446:6 Special

Population Explosion 61:2 CBS Reports
61:5 CBS Reports

The Postal System Box 223 The Mail Story

Prejudice: see heading "Race and Predjudice."

The Presidency 447:3 Special

The Press: see heading "Journalism."

Protestant Church Box 87 Directions

Puerto Ricans 446:3 Special

Race and Prejudice 29:19 Bell and Howell Close-Up!

Box 59 The Catholic Hour
88:8 Directions
88:12 Directions
442:11 Special

(and Jews) 442:16 Special
444:3 Special
444:4 Special

(and Jews) 445:3 Special

Religion 244:6 Nation's Future

see also "Catholic Hour," "Directions," "Eternal Light," "Frontiers of Faith," "Lamp Unto My Feet," "Look Up and Live."

The Renaissance 335:5 Saga of Western Man

Rhodesia 446:12 Special

Rock and Roll 86:3 David Brinkley's Journal

Rockne, Knute 433:12 You Asked for It

Rodeo 444:12 Special

Rogers, Will 43:2 Biography

Rome 278:11 Odyssey

Roosevelt, James A. (interview) 244:2 Nation's Future

Roosevelt, Theodore 43:1 Biography

Royalty 447:2 Special

Rusk, Dean (interview) 62:10 CBS Reports
329:10 Report on Washington

Russia 278:14 Odyssey
433:13 Youth Wants to Know
446:1 Special

Sacco and Vanzetti 445:6 Special

St. Patrick 446:2 Special

St. Tropez 86:17 David Brinkley's Journal

Salem Witch Trials 278:6 Odyssey

Salk, Jonas (interview) 447:23 Special

Sandburg, Carl 61:12 CBS Reports

School Prayer Case 62:2 CBS Reports

Schwartz, Harry (interview) 372:8 Sunday Gallery

Schweitzer, Albert 443:14 Special

Science and Technology

see "Adventure," "American Inventory," "The Search," "Science Reporter," and "Wisdom Series."

Scott, Robert F. 278:9 Odyssey

Shakespeare 281:9 Omnibus
445:10 Special
The plays:
225:6 Maurice Evans Productions
Taming of the Shrew
279:6 Omnibus
King Lear
281:3 Omnibus
Hamlet
309:8 Philco Playhouse
Othello
360:4 Studio One
Julius Caesar
438:10 Special
Hamlet

Shapley, Harlow (interview) 426:11 Wisdom Series

Shaw, G.B. 446:11 Special

Sloane, Alfred P. (interview) 447:24 Special

Slums 86:3 Davld Brinkley's Journal

Small Towns in America 63:7 Chet Huntley Reporting

Smith, Margaret Shase 61:10 CBS Reports

Smoking 29:4 At Issue
62:9 CBS Reports

South Africa 62:12 CBS Reports

South American Middle Class 86:17 David Brinkley's Journal

Soviet Education 433:13 Youth Wants to Know

Space 61:4 CBS Reports
62:11 CBS Reports
426:11 Wisdom Series
442:1 Special
442:5 Special
445:12 Special

Sudan 446:5 Special

Sunken Treasure 278:5 Odyssey

Supreme Court 62:16,17 CBS Reports

Surveillance 173:2 Kaleidoscope
244:4 Nation's Future

Technology: see "Science and Technology."

Television 6:4 American Inventory
86:2 David Brinkley's Journal
86:13 David Brinkley's Journal

Theater Box 59 Catholic Hour
445:7 Special

Tombstone, Arizona 86:18 David Brinkley's Journal

Toynbee, Arnold (interview) 447:25 Special

Toys 86:19 David Brinkley's Journal

Trade 62:7 CBS Reports

Tratel 6:5 American Inventory

Box 197 Let's Take a Trip

Trawlers 86:10 David Brinkley's Journal

Trujillo 61:6 CBS Reports

Truman 43:4 Biography

Twain, Mark 444:1 Special

UNICEF 445:9 Special

United Nations 372:8 Sunday Gallery

United States 447:3 Special

Van Doren, Mark (interview) 447:21 Special

Vandalia 63:7 Chet Huntley Reporting

Vanzetti, and Sacco 445:6 Special

Venereal Disease 325:2 A Question of Life

Viet Nam 446:17 Special

Virginia City 278:4 Odyssey

War 61:17 CBS Reports
62:13 CBS Reports

Warsaw 447:12 Special

West Virginia 86:12 David Brinkley's Journal

Williams, Edward Bennett (interview) 244:4 Nation's Future

Women and Women's Problems Box 324 Purex Special for Women

World War I 443:4 Special
447:12 Special

World War II Box 29 Battleline
207:3 Look Up and Live
381:7 Twentieth Century
Box 415 Victory at Sea
442:7 Special
445:3,4 Special
447:8 Special
447:13 Special

Wright, Frank Lloyd (interview) 447:26 Special

X, Malcolm (interview) 44:4 Special

Yarmolinsky, Adam 379:11 Today

Youth 445:8 Special

Appendix III: Alphabetical Index of Interview Subjects

Interview subject listings are followed by box and folder numbers and name of program. For example, "Adenauer, Konrad 62:15 CBS Reports" refers to a interview with Konrad Adenauer stored in box 62, folder 15, filed with other programs broadcast under the title "CBS Reports".

Adenauer, Konrad 62:15 CBS Reports

Auden, W.H. 56:28 Camera Three

Baldwin, James 444:4 Special

Ben-Gurion, David 443:11 Special

Brando, Marlon 283:17 Open End

Brown, William 379:11 Today

Buck, Pearl 447:14 Special

Burdick, Eugene 283:17 Open End

Casals, Pablo 447:15 Special

Cherne, Leo 372:8 Sunday Gallery

Chiang Kai-Shek 447:16 Special

Commager, Henry Steele 447:17 Special

Cousins, Norman 379:11 Today

Djojohadikusumo, Dr. Sumitro 165:10 Journey to Understanding

Dobie, J. Frank 1:9 Accent

Douglas, William O. 244:5 Nation's Future

Eisenhower, Dwight D. 61:14 CBS Reports
62:14 CBS Reports

Ellington, Duke 446:4 Special

Englund, Roger 283:17 Open End

Exman, Eugene 447:18 Special

Finklestein, Louis 447:19 Special

Foley, Madeline 447:15 Special

Fosdick, Harry Emerson 447:18 Special

Freeman, Orville 244:7 Nation's Future

Gleason, Jackie 283:16 Open End

Glenn, John 86:16 David Brinkley's Journal

Goldwater, Barry 62:4 CBS Reports

Halpern, Seymour 379:11 Today

Harrinan, Averell 372:8 Sunday Gallery

Hermit 86:10 David Brinkley's Journal

Hickenlooper, Bourke B. 244:7 Nation's Future

Hoffman, Paul Gray 372:8 Sunday Gallery

Hoover, Herbert 447:20 Special

Khan, Aly 444:13 Special

King, Martin Luther Jr. 444:4 Special

Lapp, Ralph 379:11 Today

Lippmann, Walter 61:19 CBS Reports
62:8 CBS Reports

MacLeish, Archibald 447:21 Special

Mather, Kirtland 244:6 Nation's Future

May, Rollo 244:6 Nation's Future

McCarthy, Eugene 244:6 Nation's Future

McCluskey, Neil 244:3 Nation's Future

McNeally, Martin 244:2 Nation's Future

Montgomery, Field Marshal 447:22 Special

Moses, Robert 426:10 Wisdom Series

Nevins, Allan 447:17 Special

Parker, W.H. 244:4 Nation's Future

Pfeffer, Leo 244:3 Nation's Future

Roosevelt, James A. 244:2 Nation's Future

Rusk, Dean 62:10 CBS Reports

Salk, Jonas 447:23 Special

Schwartz, Harry 372:8 Sunday Gallery

Shapley, Harlow 426:11 Wisdom Series

Sloane, Alfred P. 447:24 Special

Toynbee, Arnold 447:25 Special

Van Doren, Mark 447:21 Special

Williams, Edward Bennet 244:4 Nation's Future

Wright, Frank L. 447:26 Special

X, Malcolm 444:4 Special

Yarmolinski, Adam 379:11 Today

Processing Information

This finding aid was created originally on a typewriter. It was converted to an electronic file by means of scanning and Optical Character Recognition software, and encoded in EAD. A number of format changes were necessary to present the structure of this finding aid in accordance with current practice.
Title
Guide to the Steven H. Scheuer Collection of Television Program Scripts
Author
by Jay Mead
Date
1977-1981
Description rules
Beinecke Manuscript Unit Archival Processing Manual
Language of description note
Finding aid written in English.

Part of the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library Repository

Contact:
P. O. Box 208330
New Haven CT 06520-8330 US
(203) 432-2977

Location

121 Wall Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Opening Hours

Access Information

The Beinecke Library is open to all Yale University students and faculty, and visiting researchers whose work requires use of its special collections. You will need to bring appropriate photo ID the first time you register. Beinecke is a non-circulating, closed stack library. Paging is done by library staff during business hours. You can request collection material online at least two business days in advance of your visit, using the request links in Archives at Yale. For more information, please see Planning Your Research Visit and consult the Reading Room Policies prior to visiting the library.